Fall Semester 2017

(Pre-VU and Start-VU dates are subject to change).

Academic Calendars:  Fall 2016 - Summer 2018   * Fall 2017 - Summer 2019

Regular Hours: Aquatic Center  *  Bookstore  *  Bowling Center  *  Labs & Tutoring  * Jefferson Student Union & Café * PE Complex  *  Red Skelton Museum  *  RSPAC Bldg.  *  Shake LRC  *  Shircliff Art Gallery  *  Student Recreation Center  *  TDC  * UPCC (Clinic)    Aquatic Center Open Swim subject to change with lifeguard availability.
Event Schedules:  * Red Skelton Performing Arts Center  *  Athletics  *  Alumni
 

 

Thursday, September 21
Alumni/Friends Trip: Amish Country Tour, Daviess County, IN
8:00am - 8:00pm: Art Exhibit: Pravin Sevak, Form Follows Function, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Dual Credit Faculty Liaison Lunch Meeting, ICAT 142
11:00am: Constitution Day Speaker: Christine Hale: Civic Participation: This Means You, RSPAC Theatre
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 167
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: NAACP Game Night, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, September 22 - Family & Alumni Weekend
Last Day to Withdraw from 1st 8-Week Classes Without Dean Approval

TBA: Volleyball: Parkland Cobra Invitational, Champaign, IL
8:00am: College Go! Week (Speaker: Erin Gruwell: Freedom Writers), RSPAC Theatre
8:00am - 6:00pm: Art Exhibit: Pravin Sevak, Form Follows Function, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court
1:00pm - 4:00pm: Human Trafficking Training, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1
3:00pm: Government Structures & Procedures Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm: Family & Alumni Weekend Free Dinner, JSU
6:30pm: Sweet Answers With Brandi, JSU Stage
7:00pm - 10:00pm: Family & Alumni Weekend Bingo, JSU

Saturday, September 23 - Family & Alumni Weekend
TBA: Volleyball: Parkland Cobra Invitational, Champaign, IL
TBA: Golf: DePauw Dan Quayle Collegiate Classic, Deer Creek Golf Club, Clayton, IN
12:00pm: Annual Tube Race: Wabash River (Kimmell Park to George Rogers Clark Memorial, shuttles provided)
1:30pm: Baseball: Oakland City College, Oakland City, IN
1:30pm - 3:00pm: Family & Alumni Weekend Cookout, Kimmell Park Shelter House
2:00pm: Tube Race Awards
7:00pm - 8:00pm: Family Feud, RSPAC Theatre
7:30pm: 22 Magazine: What's New At VU / YMCA Vision & Activities, WVUT-Cable 12
8:00pm - 12:00am (midnight): Family & Alumni Weekend Bowling Party

Sunday, September 24 - Family & Alumni Weekend
TBA: Golf: DePauw Dan Quayle Collegiate Classic, Deer Creek Golf Club, Clayton, IN
8:30am: 22 Magazine: What's New At VU / YMCA Vision & Activities, WVUV-91.1 FM
10:30am - 11:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel (non-denominational)
11:00am - 3:30pm: Family & Alumni Weekend Brunch, TDC
12:00pm: Cystic Fibrosis Walk, VU Track
12:30pm: Baseball: DC Bombers, Blemker Field
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, September 25
7:00am - 4:00pm: K-9 National Conference, VU Track
8:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries Wisdom Day, Green Activities Center
11:00am: Purdue Ag/VU Partnership Meeting, ICAT 142
12:00pm - 12:45pm: Living Well Zumba, BSU Food Court

Tuesday, September 26
7:00am - 4:00pm: K-9 National Conference, VU Track
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Galen Abdur-Razzaq: Master Class/Lecture, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: Professional Staff Congress Promotion Information Session, LRC 167
11:00am: Senate Budget & Finance Committee, LRC 211
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:00am: Student Affairs Committee, LRC 139
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
4:00pm: Baseball: Olney Central, Olney, IL
6:00pm: Concert: Galen Abdur-Razzaq:  An Evening of Jazz, JSU
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Volleyball: Frontier CC, Fairfield, IL
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm - 9:00pm: VUPD Women's Self-Defense Class, Green Activities Center
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, September 27
7:00am - 4:00pm: K-9 National Conference, VU Track
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Christopher Carter: The Mentalist, JSU

Thursday, September 28
7:00am - 4:00pm: K-9 National Conference, VU Track
11:00am: High School Counselors Visit, Updike Hall
11:00am - 12:00pm: Presentation: Explore Japan 2017 & 2018, Shircliff Bldg. Rm. E228
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Miss VU Preliminary, Shircliff Theatre
7:00pm: Volleyball: Kaskaskia CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: BSA Speed Dating, JSU
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, September 29
Red Eye 10s Play Festival
9:00am: Project Excel Professional Development for Business & Cosmetology, ICAT 153
11:00am: Banned Book Read Out, Shake LRC (north entrance front steps)
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court
3:00pm: Government Structures & Procedures Committee, LRC 211
4:00pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley CC, Blemker Field
7:00pm: Volleyball: Lake Land CC, Mattoon, IL
7:00pm:Red Eye 10s Play Festival Reception, RSPAC Lab Theatre
8:00pm - 8:00am: IT LAN Party, Business Bldg.

Saturday, September 30
Red Eye 10s Play Festival
12:00pm: Cross Country: Greater Louisville Classic, Tom Sawyer State Park. Louisville, KY
8:00pm: Red Eye 10s Play Festival Performance, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, October 1
Tuition Payment Plan: Payment 3 (Final) Due Date
TBA: Golf: Butler Invitational, Highland CC, Indianapolis, IN
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
3:00pm: Baseball: Ellsworth, Univ. of Illinois Springfield, Springfield, IL
6:30pm: Baseball: Lincoln Land CC, Univ. of Illinois Springfield, Springfield, IL
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma Big/Little Night, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4

Monday, October 2
TBA: Golf: Butler Invitational, Highland CC, Indianapolis, IN
10:30am: Board of Trustees Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm.
12:00pm - 12:45pm: Living Well Zumba, BSU Food Court

Tuesday, October 3
TBA: Golf: Butler Invitational, Highland CC, Indianapolis, IN
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm: Baseball: Danville CC, Blemker Field
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
6:00pm: BSA: Stomp The Bricks, JSU
7:00pm: Volleyball: Lincoln Trail CC, Robinson, IL
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, October 4
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
5:00pm: Financial Awareness Seminar: Keep It Safe, Business Bldg. Rm. 138
6:30pm: VU Foundation Annual Dinner, Green Activities Center
7:30pm: Music Dept. Gala Concert, RSPAC Theatre
9:00pm - 12:00am: Midnight Swim, Aquatic Center

Thursday, October 5
10:30am: VU Foundation Education Series, ICAT 142
1:00pm: Pre-season Basketball Meeting, SRC 103
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
5:00pm: Miss VU Group Photo/MC Audition, RSPAC Theatre
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Emcee Auditions for Miss VU, RSPAC Theatre
8:00pm: Blues Night Coffeehouse, JSU
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, October 6
TBA: Volleyball: Showdown On The Wabash, PE Complex
TBA: Golf: Wabash River Challenge, Country Club of Old Vincennes, 2715 Washington Ave.
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court
3:00pm: Government Structures & Procedures Committee, LRC 211
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: LeAnn Rimes: Acoustic, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, October 7
8:00am: National SAT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
12:00pm: Baseball: Franklin College, Franklin, IN
TBA: Volleyball: Showdown On The Wabash, PE Complex
7:00pm: Red Skelton Museum Series: Mr. Puppet, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, October 8
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
12:30pm: Baseball: Indiana Spikes, Blemker Field
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, October 9
Midterm Exams

12:00pm - 12:45pm: Living Well Zumba, BSU Food Court

Tuesday, October 10
Midterm Exams

9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Volleyball: Rend Lake CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, October 11
Midterm Exams

10:00am: Midyear Commencement Meeting, LRC 167
4:00pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley CC, Mt. Carmel, IL
4:00pm: Hospitality Department Cookout, Kimmell Park Shelter House
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
5:00pm: Career Workshop: Internships, LRC 104/129

Thursday, October 12
Midterm Exams

11:00pm: Career Workshop: Internships, LRC 104/129
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, October 13
Midterm Exams

TBA: Volleyball: Wallace State Invitational, Hanceville, AL
7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court

Saturday, October 14
Shake LRC Closed
TBA: Volleyball: Wallace State Invitational, Hanceville, AL
7:00am: State High School Soil Judging Event, Shircliff Theatre
11:00am: State Soil Judging Event, Updike Hall
12:00pm: Cross Country: University of Evansville Invitational, Evansville, IN
12:00pm: Hong Kong Reunion Dedication, Updike Hall
1:00pm: Hong Kong Reunion Luncheon, JSU
2:00pm: State Soil Judging Event Awards, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, October 15
Shake LRC Closed
12:00pm: Men's Basketball: Vincennes Jamboree (Scrimmage), PE Complex

Monday, October 16 - Midterm Break
No Classes; VU Closed
Shake LRC Closed

12:00pm - 12:45pm: Living Well Zumba, BSU Food Court

Tuesday, October 17 - Midterm Break
No Classes; VU Offices Open
Thomas Wathen Technology Grant Application Deadline

8:00am: Congress Bucshon Student Learning Summit, Green Activities Center
:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Student Affairs, LRC 167
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, October 18  - Classes Resume
Alumni/Friends Trip: Covered Bridge Festival, Mansfield, IN
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court

Thursday, October 19
TBA: Baseball: Hit A Thon/Draft
8:00am: Admissions: Jag Day Shoppers Fair, PE Complex
9:00am: Generations Area-Wide Council Meeting, Green Activities Center
9:00am: TIAA Rep, ICAT 144
10:00am: Admissions: Jag Day Lunch, SRC
10:00am - 1:00pm: InternshipPlus Fair, JSU
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
7:00pm: Volleyball: Mineral Area CC, Park Hills, MO
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, October 20
TBA: Volleyball: Jefferson College Invitational, Hillsboro, MO
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court

Saturday, October 21
TBA: Volleyball: Jefferson College Invitational, Hillsboro, MO
TBA: Baseball: Steak & Hot Dog World Series Game 1, Blemker Field

Sunday, October 22
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
TBA: Baseball: High School Fall Showcase, Blemker Field
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, October 23 - Blazerfest
Begin Early Advising & Registration for Spring Semester 2017

12:00pm - 12:45pm: Living Well Zumba, BSU Food Court
4:00pm: Peer Recognition Reception, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
6:30pm: Baseball: Steak & Hot Dog World Series Game 2, Blemker Field
7:00pm: CAB Movie Night: Annabelle, JSU

Tuesday, October 24 - Blazerfest
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
10:30am: VU Foundation Education Series
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:00am: Senate Budget & Finance Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm: Haunted Carnival, Clark Hall Lawn/Quad
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, October 25 - Blazerfest
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
6:00pm: Asian Culture Night, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Volleyball: Frontier CC, PE Complex

Thursday, October 26 - Blazerfest
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:30pm: Baseball: Steak & Hot Dog World Series Game 3, Blemker Field
6:30pm: Lip Sync, JSU
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Fall Play: Our Town, RSPAC Theatre
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, October 27  - Blazerfest
Graduation Application Deadline
Last Day to Withdraw Without Dean Approval

11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court
3:00pm: Government Structures & Procedures Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm: Tailgate Party, JSU Patio
7:00pm: Volleyball: Lindenwood-Belleville University, PE Complex
7:30pm: Fall Play: Our Town, RSPAC Theatre
8:00pm - 8:00am: IT LAN Party, Business Bldg.

Saturday, October 28 - Blazerfest
8:00am: National ACT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
TBD: Volleyball: NJCAA District J Playoff
12:00pm: Cross Country: NJCAA Region 12 Championships, Grand Woods Park, Lansing, MI
1:00pm: Baseball: Steak & Hot Dog World Series Game 4, Blemker Field
6:00pm: CAB Movie Night, JSU
7:30pm: Fall Play: Our Town, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, October 29
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Fall Play: Our Town, RSPAC Theatre
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, October 30
VU Comprehensive Quality Review Begins
5:00pm: VU Friends Club Halloween Dance, BSU Food Court
6:30pm: Baseball: Steak & Hot Dog World Series Game 5, Blemker Field

Tuesday, October 31 - Halloween
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
9:30am: RN-BSN, ICAT 153
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
12:00pm - 12:45pm: Living Well Zumba, BSU Food Court
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, November 1
8:30am: Generations: Caregiver Event, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
12:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries: All Saints Day Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Lindsey Wilson CC, PE Complex
5:00pm: Financial Awareness Seminar: Pay Yourself First, Business Bldg. Rm. 138
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Indiana Elite Prep, PE Complex

Thursday, November 2
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum and Academic Affairs Meeting, LRC 167
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
6:30pm: Baseball: Steak & Hot Dog World Series Game 6, Blemker Field
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, November 3
TBD: Volleyball: NJCAA District J Tournament
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court
5:00pm: Men's Basketball:  Kiwanis Classic: Shawnee CC vs. E Florida, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kiwanis Classic: VU vs. Kankakee CC, PE Complex
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Sons of Serendip, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, November 4
TBD: Volleyball: NJCAA District J Tournament
8:00am: National SAT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
1:00pm: Women's Basketball: Sodexo Challenge: Lincoln Trail CC vs. Indiana Tech, PE Complex
3:00pm: Women's Basketball:  Sodexo Classic: VU vs. Olive-Harvey, PE Complex
5:00pm: Men's Basketball:  Kiwanis Classic: Kankakee CC vs. Shawnee CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kiwanis Classic: VU vs. E Florida, PE Complex
7:00pm - 1:00am: Fashion Show & After-Party

Sunday, November 5
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
1:00pm: Women's Basketball:  Sodexo Classic: Lincoln Trail vs. Olive-Harvey, PE Complex
3:00pm: Miss VU Princess Tea, Green Activities Center
3:00pm: Women's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: VU vs. Indiana Tech, PE Complex
6:30pm: Baseball: Steak & Hot Dog World Series Game 7, Blemker Field
7:30pm: On the Air: A Tribute to Bob Hope and the Radio Stars of the 40's, RSPAC Theatre
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, November 6

Tuesday, November 7
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, November 8
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
5:00pm: Career Workshop: Resumes, LRC 104/129
6:00pm: RA Selection Group Process, Green Activities Center

Thursday, November 9
11:00am: Veteran's Day Program, RSPAC Theatre
11:00pm: Career Workshop: Resumes, LRC 104/129
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm: Kappa Delta Gamma, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, November 10
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court
5:00pm: Miss VU Judges Dinner, Green Activities Center
5:00pm: Men's Basketball:  Sodexo Classic: John A. Logan CC vs. Don Bosco Prep, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball:  Sodexo Classic: VU vs. Triton, PE Complex
7:00pm: Women's Basketball: Gulf Coast State, Panama City, FL
8:00pm: Miss VU Scholarship Pageant, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, November 11 - Veterans Day
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information
TBD: Cross Country: NJCAA National Championships, Iowa Central CC, Fort Dodge, IA
1:00pm: Upward Bound Pool Party, Aquatic Center
2:00pm: Super Science Saturday, RSPAC Theatre
3:00pm: Women's Basketball: Tallahassee, Panama City, FL
5:00pm: Men's Basketball:  Sodexo Classic: Triton vs John A. Logan  CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: VU vs. Don Bosco Prep, PE Complex

Sunday, November 12
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
TBA: Baseball: High School Showcase, Blemker Field (rain date Nov. 19)
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, November 13
4:00pm: Quarterly VU Foundation Board of Directors Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1 & 2
6:00pm: Light Up A Life, Green Activities Center

Tuesday, November 14
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Student Affairs, LRC 167
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, November 15
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: VU vs. Wabash Valley CC, Mt. Carmel, IL
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: Wabash Valley CC, Mt. Carmel, IL

Thursday, November 16
TBD: Volleyball: NJCAA Div. 1 National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
8:00am: Admissions: PreVU/Jag Day, BSU & PE Complex
10:00am: Admissions: Jag Day Lunch, SRC
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum and Academic Affairs Meeting, LRC 167
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Guitars in the Night, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, November 17
Last Day to Withdraw from Second 8-Week Courses Without Dean Approval

TBD: Volleyball: NJCAA Div. 1 National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
8:00am: Admissions: PreVU/Jag Day, BSU
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court

Saturday, November 18
TBD: Volleyball: NJCAA Div. 1 National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
TBD: Cross Country: NJCAA Half-Marathon Championships, Location TBA
3:00pm: Women's Basketball: Owens Classic: Monroe CC, Toledo, OH
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lincoln Land CC, PE Complex

Sunday, November 19
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
1:00pm: Women's Basketball: Owens Classic: Kennedy King CC, Toledo, OH
4:00pm: IBA Honor Band, RSPAC Theatre
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, November 20

Tuesday, November 21
Last Day for Faculty to Withdraw Students for Non-Attendance

7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:00am: Music Dept. Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre

2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Kaskaskia CC, PE Complex
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kaskaskia  CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, November 22 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; TDC Closed, Offices Open

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours

Thursday, November 23  - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU Closed
TDC & Shake LRC Closed

Friday, November 24 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU Closed

TDC & Shake LRC Closed
6:00pm: Men's Basketball: Mineral Area Classic: VU vs. Fort Scott, Park Hill, MO

Saturday, November 25 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU Closed

TDC & Shake LRC Closed
6:00pm: Men's Basketball: Mineral Area Classic: VU vs. Roane State, Park Hill, MO

Sunday, November 26 - Thanksgiving Break
4:00pm: TDC Opens
6:00pm - 12:00am: Shake LRC Hours

Monday, November 27 - Classes Resume
5:00pm: VU Friends Club/Social Work Students Holiday Dinner, Green Activities Center

Tuesday, November 28
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Music Dept. Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, November 29
9:00am: TIAA Rep, ICAT 144
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Lincoln Trail CC, PE Complex
6:45pm: Residential Life Bowling, Bowling Center
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lincoln Trail  CC, PE Complex

Thursday, November 30
11:00am: Elective Music Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum and Academic Affairs Meeting, LRC 167
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
8:00pm - 8:00pm (Fri): IT 24-Hour LAN Party, Business Bldg.

Friday, December 1
All Day Until 8:00pm: IT 24-Hour LAN Party, Business Bldg
8:30am: Innovative Teaching Summit , BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court

Saturday, December 2
8:00am: National SAT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
2:00pm: Women's Basketball: Shawnee CC, Ullin, IL
4:00pm: Men's Basketball: Shawnee CC, Ullin, IL
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Ernie Haase and the Signature Sound Christmas Tour, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, December 3
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, December 4
7:00pm: Women's Basketball: Mineral Area CC, PE Complex

Tuesday, December 5
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, December 6
10:30am: Board of Trustees Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm.
5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Women's Basketball: State Fair CC, Sedalia, MO
7:30pm: Music Dept. Christmas Gala Concert, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, December 7
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (Food Pantry for VU Students), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th St.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2017-18 Curriculum and Academic Affairs Meeting, LRC 167
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, December 8
8:30am: 19th Annual Wills, Trusts & Ethics Institute, ICAT 142
9:30am: RN-BSN, ICAT 153
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court
12:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries: Feast of the Immaculate Conception Service, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Mid-Year Commencement Rehearsal, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, December 9
8:00am: National ACT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
11:00am: Mid-Year Commencement, RSPAC Theatre
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Olney Central, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball:  Olney Central, PE Complex

Sunday, December 10
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel
TBA: Baseball: Steak and Hot Dog World Series Dinner
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, December 11
Final Exams

5:00pm: VU Friends Club/Education Club Christmas Party, BSU Food Court

Tuesday, December 12
Final Exams

9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm:
Assessment Committee, LRC 211
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: TNT: Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, December 13
Final Exams

5:00pm: SGA (Student Government Association), BSU Food Court

Thursday, December 14
Final Exams

2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm - 5:45pm: VU Living Well Water Aerobics, Aquatic Center
7:00pm: Merge: Evening Worship/Games/Food, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, December 15 - Fall Semester 2016 Ends
Final Exams

7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Living Well Yoga, BSU Food Court

Saturday, December 16
TDC & Shake LRC Closed

1:00pm: CNC Graduation, ICAT 153
2:00pm: The Nutcracker Ballet, RSPAC Theatre
TBA: Reception & Silent Auction, RSPAC Lobby
7:00pm: The Nutcracker Ballet, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, December 17
TDC & Shake LRC Closed

12:00pm: Upward Bound Bowling Party, Bowling Center

Monday, December 18
TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
6:00pm: Women's Basketball: John A. Logan CC, Carterville, IL
8:00pm: Men's Basketball: John A Logan CC, Carterville, IL

Tuesday, December 19
No Classes; Offices Open
TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
9:00am: Provost Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Student Affairs, LRC 167
6:00pm: CAB Student Body Meeting, BSU Food Court

Wednesday, December 20
No Classes; Offices Open
TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours

Thursday, December 21
No Classes; Offices Open
TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211

Friday, December 22
No Classes; Offices Open

8:00am - 10:15am: Shake LRC Hours (most offices closed in afternoon)
10:30am: Holiday Brunch for VU Faculty & Staff, SRC

December 23 - 31, 2017
No Classes; VU Closed Until Jan. 2, 2018
TDC & Shake LRC Closed