Fall Semester 2018

(Pre-VU and Start-VU dates are subject to change).

Academic Calendars: New:  Fall 2018 -  Summer 2019   * Archived Catalogs: 2002/2003 - 2017/2018 

Regular Hours: Aquatic Center (temporarily closed) *  Bookstore  *  Bowling Center  *  Labs & Tutoring  * Jefferson Student Union & Cafe * PE Complex  *  Red Skelton Museum  *  RSPAC Bldg.  *  Shake LRC  *  Shircliff Art Gallery  *  Student Recreation Center  *  TDC  * UPCC (Clinic)
Event Schedules:  * Red Skelton Performing Arts Center  *  Athletics  *  Alumni  *  Summer Camps

 

Monday, August 20 - Fall Classes Begin, Drop & Add
All Facilities: Regular Hours Begin (see top of page)
BSU Bookstore Faculty/Staff 40% Apparel Sale (ID required)
8:30am: ASN Nursing Freshmen, ICAT 153
1:00pm: Shake Ups for Library, Shake LRC (outside)

Tuesday, August 21 - Drop & Add
BSU Bookstore Faculty/Staff 40% Apparel Sale (ID required)
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
1:00pm: Shake Ups for Library, Shake LRC (outside)
5:30pm - 7:30pm: Cheerleading and Dance Open Gym, SRC Cts. A & B
6:00pm: Campus Activities Board Executive Council Training, SRC Conference Rm.

Wednesday, August 22 - Drop & Add
BSU Bookstore Faculty/Staff 40% Apparel Sale (ID required)
8:00am: Generations Matter of Balance Training, BSU 222
8:30am: ASN Nursing Freshmen, ICAT 153
9:15am: University Affairs Committee, VU Jasper Campus, CTIM Rm. 219
9:30am: Board of Trustees Executive Session, VU Jasper Campus, CTIM Rm. 219
10:45am: Board of Trustees Regular Session, VU Jasper Campus, CTIM Rm. 226-227
12:10pm - 12:55pm: Lunchtime Hatha Yoga (location TBA)
6:45pm: Wednesday Night Bowling League Info/Sign-Up Meeting, Bowling Lanes

Thursday, August 23 - Drop & Add
BSU Bookstore Faculty/Staff 40% Apparel Sale (ID required)
10:30am: Board of Trustees, Jasper Campus, CTIM Bldg.
11:00am:
Student Success Center, LRC 167
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
5:30pm - 7:30pm: Cheerleading and Dance Open Gym, SRC Cts. A & B
7:00pm: Volleyball: Lincoln Trail CC, PE Complex

Friday, August 24 - Drop & Add
BSU Bookstore Faculty/Staff 40% Apparel Sale (ID required)
8:30am: ASN Nursing Freshmen, ICAT 153
5:00pm: Student Government Association Training, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1

Saturday, August 25
BSU Bookstore Faculty/Staff 40% Apparel Sale (ID required)
12:00pm: Volleyball: Tri-Match: Bethel CC, Donaldson, IN
2:00pm: Volleyball: Tri-Match: Ancilla CC, Donaldson, IN
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
10:00am: Student Government Association Training, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1

Sunday, August 26
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, August 27
8:30am: ASN Nursing Freshmen, ICAT 153
5:30pm - 7:30pm: Cheerleading and Dance Open Gym, SRC Cts. A & B
6:00pm - 8:00pm: Auditions: Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show, RSPAC Rm. 147
6:30pm: Monday Night Ladies Bowling League Info/Sign-Up Meeting, Bowling Lanes

Tuesday, August 28
10:00am - 1:00pm: Student Part-Time Job Fair, JSU
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am:
Dual Credit Faculty Liaison Lunch Meeting, ICAT 142
11:00am: Financial Aid Workshop, Shircliff Theatre
6:00pm - 8:00pm: Auditions: Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show, RSPAC Rm. 147
6:20pm: Tuesday FBPA Bowling League Info/Sign-Up Meeting, Bowling Lanes
7:00pm: Volleyball: Rend Lake CC, Ina, IL

Wednesday, August 29
8:30am: ASN Nursing Freshmen, ICAT 153
12:10pm - 12:55pm: Lunchtime Hatha Yoga (location TBA)
6:00pm: SGA Welcome Dinner, Green Activities Center

Thursday, August 30
11:00am:
Dual Credit Faculty Liaison Lunch Meeting, ICAT 142
1:00pm: Thursday Seniors Bowling Leagues Start Date, Bowling Lanes
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
5:00pm:
Weenies on the Wabash, Kimmell Park
5:30pm - 7:30pm: Cheerleading and Dance Open Gym, SRC Cts. A & B

Friday, August 31
Cross Country: Walt Crawford Invitational, Eastern Ilinois CC, Charleston, IL
8:30am: ASN Nursing Freshmen, ICAT 153
10:00am: Volleyball: Owens CC Tournament: St. Clair CC, Perrysburg, OH
3:15pm: Volleyball: Owens CC Tournament: Grand Rapids CC, Perrysburg, OH

Saturday, September 1
10:00am: Volleyball: Owens CC Tournament: Catawba Valley CC, Perrysburg, OH
10:00am: VU Cheerleading Try Outs, PE Complex Upper Deck
12:00pm: VU Dance Team Try Outs, PE Complex Upper Deck
3:15pm: Volleyball: Owens CC Tournament: Sinclair CC, Perrysburg, OH

Sunday, September 2
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU

Monday, September 3 - Labor Day
No Classes; VU Closed
Payment Plan: Payment 2 of 3 due

Tuesday, September 4
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am:
Career Workshop, Shircliff Theatre
11:00am: Arrive Alive Tour, Indianapolis St. Residence Hall Lawn
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT 142
5:30pm - 7:30pm: Cheerleading and Dance Try Outs, SRC Ct. A & B

Wednesday, September 5
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4

12:10pm - 12:55pm: Lunchtime Hatha Yoga (location TBA)
5:30pm - 7:30pm: Cheerleading and Dance Try Outs, SRC Ct. A & B

Thursday, September 6
Alumni & Friends Trip: Huber Winery (Borden, IN)
11:00am: Student Activities Club and Organization Fair, TDC

Friday, September 7
Volleyball: Blazer Classic, PE Complex
6:00pm: International Celebration, Green Activities Center
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Divas 3, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, September 8
Volleyball: Blazer Classic, PE Complex
8:00am: National ACT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
9:00am: Mental Health Awareness Event & 5K Run, Kimmell Park
11:30am: Bowling Fundraiser, PE Complex Bowling Lanes

Sunday, September 9
Intramural Sports: 4 on 4 Co-Ed Volleyball Meeting/Sign-Ups Due

10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
5:50pm: Sunday Mixed Bowling League Info/Sign-Up Meeting, Bowling Lanes
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, September 10
VU Student Medical Care Program Opt-Out Deadline (off-campus students only)

Tuesday, September 11
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: Volleyball: Kaskaskia CC, Centralia, IL

Wednesday, September 12
12:00pm: PERF/TRF Workshops. LRC 167
12:10pm - 12:55pm: Lunchtime Hatha Yoga (location TBA)
5:00pm - 6:00pm: Career Center Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321

Thursday, September 13
9:00am - 5:00pm: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
11:00am: Student Activties Event, Shircliff Theatre
11:00am - 12:00pm: Career Center Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
6:00pm - 10:00pm: Welcome to the Adventurer's Guild: Beginner's D&D Night, Shake Library

7:00pm: Volleyball: Shawnee CC, Ullin, IL

Friday, September 14

Saturday, September 15
Cross Country: John McNichols Invitational, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN
10:00am: Volleyball: Tri-Match: Wabash Valley CC, PE Complex
1:00pm: Saturday Juniors (age 5-20) Bowling League Info/Sign-Up Meeting/Fun Day, Bowling Lanes
2:00pm: Volleyball: Tri-Match: Ancilla CC, PE Complex

Sunday, September 16
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU

7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, September 17
8:00am: ASN Nursing, ICAT 153
1:00pm: Generations SHIP Training, BSU 222

Tuesday, September 18 - Constitution Day
11:00am: Constitution Day Program, RSPAC Theatre
11:00am: Student
Counseling Info Session, Shircliff Theatre
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, LRC 167
7:00pm: Volleyball: Frontier CC, Fairfield, IL

Wednesday, September 19
Intramural Sports: Softball Co-Ed Meeting/Sign-Ups Due
8:00am: ASN Nursing, ICAT 153
12:10pm - 12:55pm: Lunchtime Hatha Yoga (location TBA)
5:00pm - 6:15pm: Financial Awareness Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321

Thursday, September 20
9:00am:
HSHP and SEM Guidance Counselor/Teacher Day, Green Activities Center
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
7:00pm: WVUT Screening: Poldark Season 4, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, September 21 - Parent/Family/Alumni Weekend
Last Day to Withdraw from 1st 8-Week Classes Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval

8:00am: ASN Nursing, ICAT 153
12:00pm: Volleyball: Parkland College Tournament: Des Moines Area CC, Champaign, IL
4:00pm: Volleyball: Parkland College Tournament: Parkland CC, Champaign, IL

Saturday, September 22 - Parent/Family/Alumni Weekend
10:00am: Volleyball: Parkland College Tournament: Kirkwood CC, Champaign, IL
2:00pm: Volleyball: Parkland College Tournament: Southwestern IL CC, Champaign, IL

Sunday, September 23 - Parent/Family/Alumni Weekend
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU

7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, September 24 - National Anti-Hazing Week
7:00pm - 9:30pm: Fighting Censorship Movie Series: The People vs Larry Flynt, LRC 167

Tuesday, September 25 - National Anti-Hazing Week
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: Volleyball: Wabash Valley CC, Mt. Carmel, IL

Wednesday, September 26 - National Anti-Hazing Week
12:10pm - 12:55pm: Lunchtime Hatha Yoga (location TBA)

Thursday, September 27 - National Anti-Hazing Week
PreVU Day, RSPAC  Click here for more information
11:00am: Student Nutrition and Fitness Presentation, Shircliff Theatre
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
7:00pm: Volleyball: Kaskaskia CC, PE Complex
7:00pm - 9:30pm: Fighting Censorship/Humanities Film Movie Series: Fahrenheit 451 (2018), LRC 167

Friday, September 28 - National Anti-Hazing Week
PreVU Day, RSPAC  Click here for more information
11:00am: Admissions: College Go! Week, SRC
7:00pm: Volleyball: Lake Land CC, Mattoon, IL

Saturday, September 29
PreVU Day, RSPAC  Click here for more information
Cross Country: Greater Louisville Open, Tom Sawyer Park, Louisville, KY
8:00am: Bowling: Boilermaker Classic, Lafayette, IN

Sunday, September 30
8:00am: Bowling: Boilermaker Classic, Lafayette, IN
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, October 1
Payment Plan: Payment 3 of 3 (final payment) due
12:00pm: Quarterly VU Foundation Lunch Meeting, Green Activities Center

Tuesday, October 2
10:30am: Board of Trustees Annual Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms.
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT 142
7:00pm: Volleyball: Lincoln Trail CC, Robinson, IL

Wednesday, October 3
Intramural Sports: Flag Football Meeting/Sign-Ups Due

5:00pm - 6:15pm: Financial Awareness Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321
7:30pm: Music Dept. Music Gala, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, October 4
11:00am:
Tutoring Services Presentation, Shircliff Theatre
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167

Friday, October 5
Volleyball: Showdown on the Wabash, PE Complex
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: The Texas Tenors, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, October 6
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
8:00am: Bowling: Midwest Collegiate, Milwaukee, WI
Volleyball: Showdown on the Wabash, PE Complex

Sunday, October 7
8:00am: Bowling: Midwest Collegiate, Milwaukee, WI
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, October 8
Midterm Exams

Tuesday, October 9
Midterm Exams

7:00pm: Volleyball: Rend Lake CC, PE Complex
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, October 10
Midterm Exams

5:00pm - 6:00pm: Career Center Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321

Thursday, October 11
Midterm Exams

9:00am:
Generations Area Wide Council, Green Activities Center
11:00am - 12:00pm: Career Center Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321
8:00pm: Guitars in the Night, JSU

Friday, October 12
Midterm Exams

4:00pm: Volleyball: Wallace State CC Tournament: Monroe CC, Hanceville, AL
8:00pm: Volleyball: Wallace State CC Tournament: Spartanburg CC, Hanceville, AL

Saturday, October 13
TDC Closed
Cross Country: University of Evansville, Angel Mounds Park, 8215 Pollack Ave. Evansville, IN
8:00am: Bowling: Orange & Black Classic, Dayton, OH
9:00am: Volleyball: Wallace State CC Tournament: Coastal AL-Bay Minette, Hanceville, AL
1:00pm: Volleyball: Wallace State CC Tournament: Wallace State CC, Hanceville, AL
6:00pm: Ripple Concert, RSPAC

Sunday, October 14
TDC Closed
Intramural Sports: Billiards 9-Ball Meeting/Sign-Ups Due
8:00am: Bowling: Orange & Black Classic, Dayton, OH
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm: Men's Basketball: VU Jamboree (Scrimmage), PE Complex
6:00pm: Sidewalk Prophets Concert, RSPAC

Monday, October 15 - Midterm Break
No Classes; VU Closed;
TDC Closed
Alumni & Friends Trip: Biltmore Estate & Blue Ridge Mountains
11:00am:
Larry Buchson Job Fair, Green Activities Center

Tuesday, October 16 - Midterm Break
No Classes; VU Offices Open

Alumni & Friends Trip: Biltmore Estate & Blue Ridge Mountains
11:00am: Financial Awareness Series, ICAT 153
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, LRC 167
4:00pm: TDC Opens

Wednesday, October 17 - Classes Resume
Alumni & Friends Trip: Biltmore Estate & Blue Ridge Mountains
7:00pm: Volleyball: John A. Logan CC, Carterville, IL

Thursday, October 18  
Alumni & Friends Trip: Biltmore Estate & Blue Ridge Mountains
9:00am: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
10:00am - 1:00pm: Internship Fair, JSU
11:00am: Student Success Center Presentation, Shircliff Theatre
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167

Friday, October 19

Saturday, October 20
10:00am: Volleyball: Tri-Match: Lake Land CC, PE Complex
 2:00pm: Volleyball: Tri-Match: Frontier CC, PE Complex

Sunday, October 21
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm: Men's Basketball:  John A. Logan Jamboree (Scrimmage), Carbondale, IL
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, October 22
Begin Early Advising & Registration for Spring Semester 2019

Tuesday, October 23
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm - 8:00pm: The Library Escape Room with Vincennes Escape Adventures, Shake Library (VU ID required)

Wednesday, October 24
6:00pm - 8:00pm: The Library Escape Room with Vincennes Escape Adventures, Shake Library (VU ID required)

Thursday, October 25
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
7:30pm: Fall Musical, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, October 26
Last Day For Students To Withdraw Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval
Graduation Application Deadline

Volleyball: NJCAA D1 Region 24 Tournament, Centralia, IL
7:30pm: Fall Musical, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, October 27
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 Region 24 Tournament, Centralia, IL
Cross Country: NJCAA Region 24 Tournament
8:00am: Bowling: Collegiate Baker Bash, Smyrna, TN
8:00am: National ACT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
7:30pm: Fall Musical, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, October 28
Intramural Sports: 3x3 Basketball Meeting/Sign-Ups Due

8:00am: Bowling: Collegiate Baker Bash, Smyrna, TN
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, October 29

Tuesday, October 30
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm: International Celebration, Green Activities Center
7:30pm: Music Dept. Faculty Recital, RSPAC Theatre

Wednesday, October 31 - Halloween
5:00pm - 6:15pm: Financial Awareness Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321

Thursday, November 1
12:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167

Friday, November 2
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 District J and K Tournament, Location TBA
5:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kiwanis Classic: Shawnee vs. Columbia State CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kiwanis Classic: VU vs. Kankakee CC, PE Complex
7:30pm: Live & Let Die: A Tribute to Paul McCartney, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, November 3
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 District J and K Tournament, Location TBA
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
8:00am: Bowling: Brunswick Southern, Marietta, GA
5:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kiwanis Classic: Kankakee vs. Shawnee, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kiwanis Classic: VU vs. Columbia State, PE Complex

Sunday, November 4 - End of Daylight Saving Time ("Fall Back")
8:00am: Bowling: Brunswick Southern, Marietta, GA
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
3:00pm: Princess Tea - Miss VU, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, November 5
5:30pm: Miss VU Rehearsals, RSPAC Theatre

8:00pm: Alumni Community Series: Live and Let Die: A Tribute to Paul McCartney, RSPAC Theatre

Tuesday, November 6
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT 142
5:30pm: Miss VU Rehearsals, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Volunteer State, PE Complex

Wednesday, November 7
Intramural Sports: Co-Ed Bowling Meeting/Sign-Ups Due

5:00pm - 6:00pm: Career Center Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321
5:30pm: Miss VU Rehearsals, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, November 8
11:00am: Veterans Day Program, RSPAC
11:00am - 12:00pm: Career Center Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321
5:30pm: Miss VU Rehearsals, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, November 9 - Veteran's Day
5:00pm: Men's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: John A. Logan vs. East Mississippi, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: VU vs. Lincoln Land CC, PE Complex
8:00pm: Miss Vincennes University Scholarship Pageant, RSPAC Theatre
9:30pm: Miss VU Reception, RSPAC Lobby

Saturday, November 10
START VU (New Student Registration), BSU  Click here for more information
Cross Country: NJCAA Nationals, Garden City CC, Garden City, KS
8:00am: Bowling: Leatherneck Classic, Moline, IL
5:00pm: Men's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: Lincoln Land vs. John A. Logan CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: VU vs. East Mississippi, PE Complex

Sunday, November 11
8:00am: Bowling: Leatherneck Classic, Moline, IL
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, November 12  - Blazerfest
4:00pm: VU Foundation Quarterly Board of Directors Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2

Tuesday, November 13 - Blazerfest
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
10:00am: Dual Credit Professional Development, Green Activities Center
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Trivia Night in the Library, Shake Library

Wednesday, November 14 - Blazerfest
10:00am: Dual Credit Professional Development, Green Activities Center
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: John A. Logan CC, Carterville, IL

Thursday, November 15 - Blazerfest
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
10:00am: Dual Credit Professional Development, Green Activities Center
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
7:30pm: Guitars in the Night, RSPAC Theatre

Friday, November 16 - Blazerfest
Last Day to Withdraw from Second 8-Week Courses Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval

Volleyball: NJCAA D1 National Tournament Hutchinson, KS
10:00am: Dual Credit Professional Development, Green Activities Center

Saturday, November 17
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 National Tournament Hutchinson, KS
Cross Country: NJCAA Half Marathon, Golf Shores, AL

Sunday, November 18
Intramural Sports: 3 Point Contest Meeting/Sign-Ups Due
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU

4:00pm: IBA Honor Band, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, November 19
6:00pm: SGA Holiday Tree Lighting Ceremony, JSU

Tuesday, November 20
Last Day for Faculty to Withdraw Students for Non-Attendance

11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, LRC 167
6:00pm: International Thanksgiving, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: SE Illinois CC, PE Complex

Wednesday, November 21 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; TDC Closed, Offices Open

Thursday, November 22 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU & TDC Closed

Friday, November 23  - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU & TDC Closed

6:00pm: Men's Basketball: Mineral Area Classic: VU vs. Roane State, Park Hills, MO

Saturday, November 24 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU & TDC Closed

8:00am: Bowling: Team Match Games, St. Louis, MO
4:00pm: Men's Basketball: Mineral Area Classic: VU vs. Ft. Scott, Park Hills, MO

Sunday, November 25 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU & TDC Closed

8:00am: Bowling: Team Match Games, St. Louis, MO
4:00pm: TDC Opens

Monday, November 26 - Classes Resume

Tuesday, November 27
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4

Wednesday, November 28
6:30pm: Not Your Mother's Sex-Ed, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lake Land CC, PE Complex

Thursday, November 29
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167

Friday, November 30
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Christmas With The Celts, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, December 1
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Highland CC, PE Complex

Sunday, December 2
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU

7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, December 3

Tuesday, December 4
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT 142

Wednesday, December 5
7:30pm: Music Dept. Christmas Gala, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, December 6
10:30am: Board of Trustees Annual Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms.
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167

Friday, December 7
9:00am - 3:00pm: Generations Annual Christmas Training, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
2:00pm: Commencement Practice, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, December 8
8:00am: National ACT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
11:00am: Vincennes Campus Mid-Year Commencement, RSPAC Theatre
4:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kaskaskia CC, Centralia, IL

Sunday, December 9
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU

7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, December 10
Final Examinations

Tuesday, December 11
Final Examinations

10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167

Wednesday, December 12
Final Examinations

Thursday, December 13
Final Examinations

Friday, December 14  - Fall Semester 2016 Ends After Last Final Exam
Final Examinations

1:00pm:
CNC Graduation, ICAT 153
4:00pm: Residence Halls Close

Saturday, December 15
TDC Closed
7:30pm: Silver Bells and Diamonds, RSPAC Theatre
(Christmas Auction & Reception prior to the show)

Sunday, December 16
TDC Closed

Monday, December 17
No Classes; Offices Open;
TDC Closed
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: Lincoln Trail CC, Robinson, IL

Tuesday, December 18
No Classes; Offices Open;
TDC Closed
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, LRC 167

Wednesday, December 19
No Classes; Offices Open;
TDC Closed

Thursday, December 20
No Classes; Offices Open;
TDC Closed
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211

Friday, December 21
No Classes; Offices Open;
TDC Closed

December 22-31
No Classes; TDC Closed (until Jan. 10)
VU Closed until Jan. 2, 2019 (Classes Resume Jan. 14)