Skip to Content

Intersession/Summer 2017

(Future Pre-VU and Start-VU dates are subject to change).

Monday, May 08 - Intersession Begins
TDC Closed

8:00am: Citizens Academy, Homeland Security Bldg. 122/137/209
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
1:00pm: Citizens Academy Water Rescue Training, Aquatic Center (laps available)
2:00pm: Citizens Academy Training, VU Track
3:00pm - 5:00pm: Citizens Academy Defensive Tactics/Hands-On Demonstrations, Beless Gym

Tuesday, May 09
TDC Closed
8:00am: Citizens Academy, Homeland Security Bldg. 122/137/209

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
1:00pm - 2:00pm: Citizens Academy Defensive Tactics/Hands-On Demonstrations, Beless Gym
4:00pm: Baseball: Lake Land CC, Mattoon, IL

Wednesday, May 10
TDC Closed

8:00am: Citizens Academy, Homeland Security Bldg. 122/137/209
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours

Thursday, May 11
TDC Closed

8:00am: Citizens Academy, Homeland Security Bldg. 122/137/209
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
9:00am - 10:00am: Citizens Academy Water Rescue Training, Aquatic Center (laps available)
10:00am - 12:00pm: Citizens Academy Defensive Tactics/Hands-On Demonstrations, Beless Gym
1:00pm - 2:00pm: Citizens Academy Water Rescue Training, Aquatic Center (laps available)
1:00pm - 2:00pm: Citizens Academy Training, VU Track
2:00pm - 4:00pm: Citizens Academy Defensive Tactics/Hands-On Demonstrations, Beless Gym
4:00pm - 5:00pm: Citizens Academy Training, VU Track
4:00pm - 5:00pm: Citizens Academy Water Rescue Training, Aquatic Center (laps available)

Friday, May 12

Last Day of Faculty Contracts for Spring 2017
TDC Closed
Baseball: Sub Regional, Xenia, OH (TBA)
8:00am: Citizens Academy, Homeland Security Bldg. 122/137/209

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
9:00am: Citizens Academy Training, VU Track
11:00am: Faculty Affairs Complaint Subcommittee, LRC 211
1:00pm: Citizens Academy, Shircliff Theatre
Recreational Sports Staff Meeting, SRC 103

Saturday, May 13
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information
TDC Closed
9:30am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours

6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court

Sunday, May 14 - Mother's Day
Shake LRC &
TDC Closed

Monday, May 15
TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
7:00pm: Red Skelton Funny Film Series: Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989), RS Museum of American Comedy

Tuesday, May 16
TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211

Wednesday, May 17
TDC Closed

Baseball: NJCAA Regional, Battle Creek, MI (TBA)
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours

Thursday, May 18
TDC Closed

Alumni/Friends Trip: Sister Act, Derby Dinner Playhouse, Clarksville, IN
Baseball: NJCAA Regional, Battle Creek, MI (TBA)

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
10:00am: Track & Field: NJCAA Outdoor National Championships, Hutchinson, KS
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211

Friday, May 19
TDC Closed

Baseball: NJCAA Regional, Battle Creek, MI (TBA)
7:00am: Coalition Meeting, ICAT 142

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
8:00am: Faculty Affairs Committee, LRC 211
10:00am: Track & Field: NJCAA Outdoor National Championships, Hutchinson, KS

Saturday, May 20
Shake LRC & TDC Closed
Baseball: NJCAA Regional, Battle Creek, MI (TBA)

10:00am: Track & Field: NJCAA Outdoor National Championships, Hutchinson, KS
6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court

Sunday, May 21
Shake LRC & TDC Closed
Baseball: NJCAA Regional, Battle Creek, MI (TBA)

Monday, May 22
TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
4:00pm: Quarterly VU Foundation Board of Directors Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1

Tuesday, May 23
TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211

Wednesday, May 24
TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
10:30am: Board of Trustees Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm.

Thursday, May 25
TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours

Friday, May 26 - Intersession Ends
TDC Closed

8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours

Saturday, May 27
Shake LRC & TDC Closed
Baseball: NJCAA Div II National Championships, Enid, OK (TBA)

Sunday, May 28
Shake LRC & TDC Closed
Baseball: NJCAA Div II National Championships, Enid, OK (TBA)

Monday, May 29 - Memorial Day
No Classes; VU Closed

Shake LRC & TDC Closed
Baseball: NJCAA Div II National Championships, Enid, OK (TBA)

Tuesday, May 30 - Summer I and 10-Week Classes Begin
Registration for Summer I and 10-Week Classes

TDC Opens (Breakfast)
Shake LRC Summer Hours Begin

Baseball: NJCAA Div II National Championships, Enid, OK (TBA)
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211

Wednesday, May 31
Baseball: NJCAA Div II National Championships, Enid, OK (TBA)

Thursday, June 1
VU AQIP Portfolio Submission Date

Baseball: NJCAA Div II National Championships, Enid, OK (TBA)
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, LRC 167

Friday, June 2
Baseball: NJCAA Div II National Championships, Enid, OK (TBA)

Saturday, June 3
Baseball: NJCAA Div II National Championships, Enid, OK (TBA)

8:00am: National SAT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.

Sunday, June 4

Monday, June 5 - 8-Week Classes Begin

Tuesday, June 6
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211

Wednesday, June 7

Thursday, June 8
9:00am: Trailblazer Basketball Shootouts (Jr. HS students), PE Complex

Friday, June 9
9:00am: Trailblazer Basketball Shootout 1 (HS students), PE Complex

Saturday, June 10
8:00am: National ACT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
9:00am: Trailblazer Basketball Shootout 2 (HS students), PE Complex

Sunday, June 11
6:30pm: X-Mester Opening Meeting, Shircliff Theatre

Monday, June 12 - X-Mester
NDA Dance Camp, PE Complex
9:00am - 12:00pm: ArtVentures Art Camp (gr 1-5), Shircliff Bldg.

3:00pm - 5:00pm: X-Mester Recreation, Outdoor Volleyball/Basketball Courts
4:00pm: X-Mester Open Swim, Aquatic Center
8:00pm - 10:00pm: X-Mester Pool Party, Aquatic Center

Tuesday, June 13 - X-Mester
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

NDA Dance Camp, PE Complex

9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211
9:00am - 12:00pm: ArtVentures Art Camp (gr 1-5), Shircliff Bldg.

11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
4:00pm: X-Mester Open Swim, Aquatic Center
8:00pm - 10:00pm: X-Mester Bowling Party, PE Complex

Wednesday, June 14 - X-Mester
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

NDA Dance Camp, PE Complex
9:00am - 12:00pm: ArtVentures Art Camp (gr 1-5), Shircliff Bldg.
1:30pm: Lions Law Camp Check-In: Godare Hall
3:00pm - 5:00pm: X-Mester Recreation, Outdoor Volleyball/Basketball Courts

4:00pm: X-Mester Open Swim, Aquatic Center
6:00pm: Lions Law Camp Opening Night, BSU

8:00pm - 10:00pm: X-Mester X-Games, SRC
8:30pm: Lions Law Camp, Shircliff Theatre

Thursday, June 15 - X-Mester
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

NDA Dance Camp, PE Complex (ends today)
8:00am: VU Technology & Toyota Orientation, RSPAC
9:00am: Lions Law Camp, ICAT 153
9:00am - 12:00pm: ArtVentures Art Camp (gr 1-5), Shircliff Bldg.

10:30am: Lions Law Camp: Big Volleyball, SRC Court A
1:00pm: Boys Individual Basketball Camp, SRC & PE Complex

1:00pm - 3:00pm: Lions Law Camp Scuba Demonstration, Aquatic Center
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
3:00pm - 4:30pm:
Boys Individual Basketball Camp Bowling Party, PE Complex Bowling Center
3:30pm - 4:30pm: Boys Individual Basketball Camp Open Swim, Aquatic Center
4:00pm: X-Mester Open Swim, Aquatic Center
7:30pm: Lions Law Camp, ICAT 153

8:00pm: X-Mester Open Mic Night, New Student Center
8:00pm: X-Mester Bowling, PE Complex Bowling Center
8:00pm: Lions Law Camp, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, June 16 - X-Mester
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

Boys Individual Basketball Camp, SRC & PE Complex
8:00am: VU Technology & Toyota Orientation, RSPAC

9:00am: Lions Law Camp: SWAT Team Demonstration, Vanderburgh Hall (outside)
9:00am - 1:30m: ArtVentures Art Camp & Talent/Art Show (gr 1-5), Shircliff Bldg.

10:00am: Lions Law Camp: K-9 Demonstration, VU Track
1:00pm: Lions Law Camp: Explosives/Helicopter Demonstration, VU Track
3:30pm - 4:30pm: Boys Individual Basketball Camp Open Swim, Aquatic Center
5:00pm: Lions Law Camp: Future Dog Handlers, Beless Gym
6:00pm - 7:00pm: Lions Law Camp Pizza Party, Aquatic Center
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Lions Law Camp Swim Party, Aquatic Center

Saturday, June 17
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

Boys Individual Basketball Camp, SRC & PE Complex
9:00am - 11:00am: Lions Law Camp Graduation Rehearsal, RSPAC Theatre
1:00pm - 3:00pm: Lions Law Camp Graduation Ceremony, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, June 18
Girls Basketball Individual Camp, SRC & PE Complex
7:00pm: X-Mester, Shircliff Theatre

Monday, June 19
Girls Basketball Individual Camp, SRC & PE Complex

Tuesday, June 20
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

Girls Basketball Individual Camp, SRC & PE Complex
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211

7:00pm: Red Skelton Funny Film Series: The Sunshine Boys (1975), RS Museum of American Comedy

Wednesday, June 21
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

Girls Basketball Individual Camp, SRC & PE Complex

Thursday, June 22
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

8:00pm: X-Mester Bowling, PE Complex Bowling Center

Friday, June 23
Last Day to Withdraw from Summer I Classes Without Dean Approval
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

Saturday, June 24
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

Sunday, June 25
Girls Basketball Team Camp Session I, PE Complex/Beless Gym/SRC
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Cheer Camp Pool/Pizza Party, Aquatic Center

Monday, June 26
Girls Basketball Team Camp Session I, PE Complex/Beless Gym/SRC

9:00am: Kiwanis Law Camp: Explosives Demo, VU Track
7:00pm: Kiwanis Law Camp: Tactical Movements, PE Complex Racquetball Court
8:00pm: Kiwanis Law Camp Swim Session, Aquatic Center

Tuesday, June 27
Girls Basketball Team Camp Session I, PE Complex/Beless Gym/SRC

9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211
7:00pm: Kiwanis Law Camp Swim Session, Aquatic Center

Wednesday, June 28
Girls Basketball Team Camp Session I, PE Complex/Beless Gym/SRC

10:30am: Board of Trustees Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm.
7:00pm: Kiwanis Law Camp Swim Session, Aquatic Center

Thursday, June 29
Girls Basketball Team Camp Session II, PE Complex/Beless Gym/SRC

Friday, June 30 - Summer I Classes End
Girls Basketball Team Camp Session II, PE Complex/Beless Gym/SRC
1:00pm: Kiwanis Law Camp Graduation Practice, RSPAC

3:00pm: Kiwanis Law Camp Graduation, RSPAC

Saturday, July 1
Girls Basketball Team Camp Session II, PE Complex/Beless Gym/SRC

Sunday, July 2
Girls Basketball Team Camp Session II, PE Complex/Beless Gym/SRC

Monday, July 3

Tuesday, July 4 - Independence Day
No Classes; VU Closed

Wednesday, July 5 - Summer II Classes Begin
Registration for Summer II Classes

Thursday, July 6
Boys & Girls Offensive Skills Camp, PE Complex
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, LRC 167

Friday, July 7
Boys & Girls Offensive Skills Camp, PE Complex

Saturday, July 8
Boys & Girls Offensive Skills Camp, PE Complex

Sunday, July 9
2:00pm: Vectren Dream Big Camp Check-In, Clark Hall Lobby
3:00pm: NCA Varsity Cheer Camp Practice, SRC
4:00pm:
Vectren Dream Big Camp, ICAT 153

Monday, July 10
Vectren Dream Big Camp
10:00am: NCA Varsity Cheer Camp Check-In, SRC Lobby
12:00pm: NCA Varsity Cheer Camp, SRC
7:00pm - 9:00pm:
Vectren Dream Big Camp Recreation, PE Complex Bowling Lanes / Outdoor Sand Court Area (rain location: Beless Gym)

Tuesday, July 11
Vectren Dream Big Camp
NCA Varsity Cheer Camp, SRC
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
7:00pm:
Vectren Dream Big Camp Swimming Party, Aquatic Center

Wednesday, July 12
Vectren Dream Big Camp
NCA Varsity Cheer Camp, SRC
7:00pm:
Vectren Dream Big Camp Recreation, Beless Gym

Thursday, July 13
Vectren Dream Big Camp
NCA Varsity Cheer Camp, SRC
10:00am: Latter Day Saints Camp Registration, Vanderburgh Hall Lobby
1:00pm - 1:30pm: Latter Day Saints Camp, ICAT 153
1:00pm: Latter Day Saints Camp Getting To Know You Event, Lawn Area by Vanderburgh Hall
8:00pm: Latter Day Saints Camp Activity, SRC Court D

Friday, July 14
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

3:00pm - 5:00pm: Latter Day Saints Camp Pool Party, Aquatic Center
6:30pm: Latter Day Saints Camp Volleyball/Games, SRC Court C
7:00pm - 8:00pm: Latter Day Saints Camp, ICAT 153
8:00pm: Latter Day Saints Camp Pizza Party, SRC Court D

Saturday, July 15
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

9:00am: Latter Day Saints Camp, ICAT 153

Sunday, July 16
9:00am: Volleyball Tournament: HS Round Robin, SRC

Monday, July 17
9:00am: Volleyball Tournament: HS Round Robin, SRC

Tuesday, July 18
9:00am - 3:30pm: Volleyball Camp (HS), SRC

Wednesday, July 19
Alumni/Friends Trip: Louisville Mega-Cavern, Louisville, KY
9:00am - 3:30pm: Volleyball Camp (HS), SRC
9:00pm - 10:00pm: Primitive Baptist Camp Ice Cream Social, Clark Hall 2nd Floor Hallway

Thursday, July 20
9:00am - 3:30pm: Volleyball Camp (HS), SRC

Friday, July 21

Saturday, July 22

Sunday, July 23
3:00pm - 8:00pm: Cheer Clinic, PE Complex (check-in on Chestnut St. side)

Monday, July 24
8:00am: Cheer Clinic, PE Complex

Tuesday, July 25
8:00am: Cheer Clinic, PE Complex
7:00pm: Cheer Clinic Pool Party, Aquatic Center

Wednesday, July 26
8:00am - 1:00pm: Hinds Cheer Clinic Fundraiser, PE Complex

Thursday, July 27 - 8-Week Classes End

Friday, July 28

Saturday, July 29

Sunday, July 30

Monday, July 31
Last Day to Withdraw from Summer II Classes Without Dean Approval

8:00am: Citizen's Academy, Homeland Security Bldg.

1:00pm: Citizen's Academy, Aquatic Center
2:00pm: Citizens Academy, SRC Indoor Track

Tuesday, August 1
1:00pm - 5:00pm: Citizens Academy, Kimmel Park

Wednesday, August 2
1:00pm - 5:00pm: Citizens Academy, Kimmel Park

Thursday, August 3
8:00am: Citizens Academy Vehicle Demonstrations, RSPAC Parking Lot
9:00am - 12:00pm: Citizens Academy, SRC Track & Aquatic Center (laps available)

Friday, August 4
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

Saturday, August 5
START VU, BSU  Click here for more information

Sunday, August 6

Monday, August 7

Tuesday, August 8 - Summer II & 10-Week Session End
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167

Wednesday, August 9

Thursday, August 10

Friday, August 11

Saturday, August 12
6th Annual Trailblazer 5K, VU Track

Sunday, August 13