Spring Semester 2017

(Pre-VU and Start-VU dates are subject to change).

Academic Calendar (Fall 2015 - Summer 2017)   (Fall 2016 - Summer 2018)

Regular Hours: Aquatic Center  *  Bookstore  *  Bowling Center  *  Labs & Tutoring  * Jefferson Student Union & Cafe * PE Complex  *  Red Skelton Museum  *  RSPAC Bldg.  *  Shake LRC  *  Shircliff Art Gallery  *  Student Recreation Center  *  TDC  * UPCC (Clinic)
Event Schedules:  * Red Skelton Performing Arts Center  *  Athletics  *  Alumni  *  Summer Camps

Saturday, February 25

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
8:30am: VU Cheer & Dance Clinic, PE Complex
9:00am: Annual Cargill Literacy Bowl, Shircliff Bldg.
9:00am - 10:00am: Walk With A Doc, SRC

12:00pm: Baseball: Ancilla College, Jerry Blemker Field
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Southeastern Illinois CC, PE Complex

6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Southeastern Illinois CC, PE Complex
7:30pm: 22 Magazine: VU Innovative Teaching Summit / Washington, IN Projects, WVUT-TV (cable 12)

Sunday, February 26
Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
8:30am: 22 Magazine: VU Innovative Teaching Summit / Washington, IN Projects, WVUB-FM (91.1)
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel (non-denominational)

6:00pm: Beta Xi Omega, SRC 103

8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries Service, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, February 27
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery
12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
5:15pm:
March for Babies Walk Organizational Meeting, SRC 103
6:30pm: Art Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm.213/Studio

Tuesday, February 28
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
COPE Program Workshop: Sex Education, COPE Office, Vigo Hall
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211
10:00am: CTE Summit, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

11:00am: STEP Presentation, Shircliff Theatre
11:15am: Art & Design Spring Scholarship Awards Reception, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.

2:00pm: Baseball: Olney CC, Jerry Blemker Field
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm: Women's Basketball: Wabash Valley CC, PE Complex

6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm: Latino Culture Night Dinner:
Dr. Sandra Quiñones, Ph.D, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Wabash Valley CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: TNT (Tuesday Night Teaching), CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
9:30pm: Kappa Delta Gamma Pledgeship, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, March 1
Midterm Exams
Payment Plan: Final Payment Due

Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
8:00am - 4:30pm: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144 (appt. required)
9:00am: Generations: A Matter of Balance: Train the Trainers, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
11:00am: STEP Presentation, Shircliff Theatre

11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm: Defensive Tactics, PE Complex Archery Range (B58)
6:00pm - 8:00pm: COPE Game Night, Vigo Hall rm. 292
7:00pm: Movie Night: Passengers, Jefferson Student Union
7:00pm: Magic Club, BSU Food Court

Thursday, March 2
Midterm Exams

Museum Exhibit:
Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Ben Glenn, The Chalk Guy: Unlocking Your Inner Confidence & Potential by Embracing What Makes You Different, RSPAC Theatre
11:00am - 12:00pm: CTL Workshop:
Virtual Office Hours Using Blackboard Ultra Collaborate, LRC 210
11:00am - 12:30pm: New Life Holy Cathedral Student Prayer/Bible Study, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, LRC 166
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2016/17 Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
5:45pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: Dodge Ball Club, SRC
7:00pm: CCF Merge Praise & Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
9:30pm: Kappa Delta Gamma Pledgeship, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, March 3
Midterm Exams

Museum Exhibit:
Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
9:00am: Track & Field: NJCAA Indoor National Championships, Pittsburg State, Pittsburg, KS
9:00am - 3:00pm: Innovative Teaching Summit, BSU
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Fac/Staff Yoga, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
2:00pm: Baseball: South Suburban CC, Jerry Blemker Field
6:00pm: Beta Xi Omega Pizza Dinner, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm: Residence Halls Close
6:30pm: Women's Basketball: Southwestern Illinois CC, Belleville, IL
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: Southwestern Illinois CC, Belleville, IL

Saturday, March 4
Shake LRC & TDC Closed

Museum Exhibit:
Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
8:00am - 3:00pm: TRY Knox County Race Clinic, SRC & Aquatic Center
9:00am: Track & Field: NJCAA Indoor National Championships, Pittsburg State, Pittsburg, KS
9:00am: Meet Your Legislators: Indiana State Representatives, WVUT-TV (cable 22)
11:00am: Baseball: South Suburban CC, Jerry Blemker Field

6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court

Sunday, March 5
Shake LRC & TDC Closed

Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
10:00am: Baseball: Cuyahoga CC, Emerson, GA

Monday, March 6 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open

Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery
Men's Basketball: District Tournament
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)

Tuesday, March 7 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open

Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
Men's Basketball: District Tournament
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Baseball: Southern Union, Emerson, GA

11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167

2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
7:00pm:
Women's Basketball Post-Season Tournament, PE Complex

Wednesday, March 8 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open

Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
Men's Basketball: District Tournament
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
11:00am: Baseball: Georgia Highlands, Emerson, GA

Thursday, March 9 - Midterm Break
No Classes, TDC Closed, Offices Open

Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery

Men's Basketball: District Tournament
Museum Exhibit:
Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
8:00am: AgDay, PE Complex
8:00am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:45pm - 7:30pm:
Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm.

Friday, March 10 - Midterm Break
No Classes, VU Closed
Shake LRC & TDC Closed

POWER OUTAGE: All buildings except
Construction Technology, Art and Design, Campus Police. Physical Plant, Welding Technology, Architectural Service/Procurement, Hospitality House
FAFSA Filing Deadline for State Aid
Bowling: ITC Sectional Qualifier (location TBD)
Men's Basketball: District Tournament
1:00pm: Baseball: Parkland CC, Jerry Blemker Field

Saturday, March 11
Shake LRC & TDC Closed

Museum Exhibit:
Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
Bowling: ITC Sectional Qualifier (location TBD)
8:00am: National SAT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
11:00am: Baseball: Jackson CC, Jerry Blemker Field

6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court

Sunday, March 12
2:00am: Daylight Saving Time Begins (Turn Clocks Ahead 1 Hour)
Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
Bowling: ITC Sectional Qualifier (location TBD)
8:00am: Residence Halls Open
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel (non-denominational)
12:30pm: Baseball: Harper CC, Jerry Blemker Field
3:00pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley CC, Jerry Blemker Field
4:00pm: TDC Opens
6:00pm: Beta Xi Omega, SRC 103
6:00pm - 12:00am: Shake LRC Hours
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries Service, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 13 - Classes Resume
Begin Advising & Registration for Fall & Summer 2017

Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery

12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
5:00pm: VU Friends Green Bingo, BSU Food Court
6:30pm: Art Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm.213/Studio

Tuesday, March 14
Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211
10:00am:
Grad Fest, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.

11:30am: Indiana Court of Appeals Luncheon, Shircliff A110
1:00pm: Indiana Court of Appeals, Shircliff Theatre
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211

4:00pm: Baseball: Olney CC, Olney, IL
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm - 9:00pm: Aquatic Center: Deep End Closed for Scuba Class
7:00pm: VU PRIDE Poetry Slam, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: TNT (Tuesday Night Teaching), CCF House
(102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
9:30pm: Kappa Delta Gamma Pledgeship, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, March 15
Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
11:00am: 2017/2018 VU Catalog & Welcome Poster Competition, LRC 167
5:00pm: ABG/Career Center Financial Awareness Series: Money Matters/Pay Yourself First, Business Bldg. Rm. 138
6:00pm: Baseball: Rose Hulman, Jerry Blemker Field
6:00pm - 8:00pm: COPE Game Night, Vigo Hall rm. 292

7:00pm: Magic Club, BSU Food Court
7:00pm:
Movie Night: Sing, Jefferson Student Union

Thursday, March 16
Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery
Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
COPE Program Workshop: Internship Ideas, COPE Office, Vigo Hall
10:00am - 1:00pm: Technology/Construction Career Fair, Jefferson Student Union
11:00am - 12:30pm: New Life Holy Cathedral Student Prayer/Bible Study, Maria Creek Chapel
11:15am: Sodexo Presentation Meeting, Green Activities Center

2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 168
3:30pm: 2016/17 Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
5:45pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: Dodge Ball Club, SRC
7:00pm: CCF Merge Praise & Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
9:30pm: Kappa Delta Gamma Pledgeship, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, March 17
PRE-VU, BSU – Click here for more information

Art Exhibit: Caleb Waintraub: I Feel No Paint II, Shircliff Art Gallery
Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
8:00am: Faculty Affairs Committee, LRC 211
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Fac/Staff Yoga, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
4:00pm: Baseball: Lake Michigan, Jerry Blemker Field
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Big Bad Voodoo Daddy, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, March 18
PRE-VU, BSU – Click here for more information

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
9:00am: Meet Your Legislators: Indiana State Senators, WVUT-TV (cable 22)
9:00am - 10:00am: Walk With A Doc, SRC

10:00am: Upward Bound, LRC 166/167
1:00pm: Upward Bound Dodge Ball, Beless Gym
1:30pm: Baseball: Parkland CC, Jerry Blemker Field
4:30pm: VU PRIDE Club, PE Complex Dance Studio

6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court
6:30pm: Baseball: Lake Land CC, Jerry Blemker Field

Sunday, March 19
Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel (non-denominational)
12:30pm: Baseball: TBA, Jerry Blemker Field
6:00pm: NAACP Sunday Dinner, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1
6:00pm: Beta Xi Omega, SRC 103

8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries Service, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 20
Men's Basketball: National Tournament
12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
4:00pm: National Players Acting Workshop, RSPAC
5:00pm:
VU Friends Talent Show Coaching, BSU Food Court
6:30pm: Art Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm.213/Studio
7:00pm:
National Players: Hamlet, RSPAC Theatre

Tuesday, March 21
Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
Men's Basketball: National Tournament
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211

11:00am: STEP Presentation, Shircliff Theatre

11:00am: National Players, Grapes of Wrath, RSPAC Theatre
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (VU Student Food Pantry), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th. St.
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.

2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:00pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley CC, Mt. Carmel, IL
6:00pm: EOW Easter Egg Hunt, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1
6:00pm:
International Club, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: TNT (Tuesday Night Teaching), CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: National Players: Grapes of Wrath, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Red Skelton Funny Film Series: The Stooge (1952), RS Museum of American Comedy
9:30pm: Kappa Delta Gamma Pledgeship, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, March 22
Alumni/VU Trip: Ark Encounter, Williamstown, KY
Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
Men's Basketball: National Tournament
11:00am: 2017/2018 VU Catalog & Welcome Poster Competition, LRC 167
5:00pm: Career Workshop: Interviewing Skills, LRC 104
6:00pm - 8:00pm: COPE Game Night, Vigo Hall rm. 292

7:00pm: Magic Club, BSU Food Court

Thursday, March 23
Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
Men's Basketball: National Tournament
11:00am: Career Workshop: Interviewing Skills, LRC 104
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (VU Student Food Pantry), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th. St.
11:00am - 12:30pm: New Life Holy Cathedral Student Prayer/Bible Study, Maria Creek Chapel

2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:45pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm:
Farm Commodity Marketing, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
7:00pm: Dodge Ball Club, SRC
7:00pm: NAACP Rap Battle, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: CCF Merge Praise & Worship Service, CCF House
(102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
9:30pm: Kappa Delta Gamma Pledgeship, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, March 24
Petition To Graduate Submission Deadline

Last Day to Withdraw Without Dean Approval

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
Men's Basketball: National Tournament
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Fac/Staff Yoga, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
6:00pm: Baseball: John Logan CC, Jerry Blemker Field

Saturday, March 25
2017/2018 Music Dept. Auditions

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
Men's Basketball: National Tournament
8:00am: Volleyball: Spring Fling #1, PE Complex
9:00am - 10:00am: Walk With A Doc, SRC
12:00pm: Track & Field: VU Bill Smith Challenge, VU Track Complex
1:00pm: Baseball: John Logan CC, Carterville, IL

4:30pm: VU PRIDE Club, PE Complex Dance Studio
6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Color Guard Dance Recital, Shircliff Theatre

Sunday, March 26
Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel (non-denominational)
6:00pm: Beta Xi Omega, SRC 103
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries Service, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, March 27
12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
3:00pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley CC, Mt. Carmel, IL
6:30pm: Art Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm.213/Studio

Tuesday, March 28
Museum Exhibit:
Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

11:00am:
Academic Advising Committee Meeting, LRC 211
11:00am: Lunch and Learn: Drug and Alcohol Panel Discussion, BSU Food Court
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
4:00pm: Nursing Dept. Advisory Board, LRC 167
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm: Baseball: Olney CC, Jerry Blemker Field
6:00pm - 9:00pm: Aquatic Center: Deep End Closed for Scuba Class

7:00pm: BSA: Dancing With The Staff, Shircliff Theatre
7:00pm: TNT (Tuesday Night Teaching), CCF House
(102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
9:30pm: Kappa Delta Gamma Pledgeship, Maria Creek Chapel

Wednesday, March 29
Museum Exhibit:
Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
4:00pm: Baseball: Rend Lake CC, Ina, IL
6:00pm - 8:00pm: COPE Game Night, Vigo Hall rm. 292

7:00pm:TBW Lip Sync, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Magic Club, BSU Food Court
7:00pm:
Movie Night: The Girl on the Train, Jefferson Student Union

Thursday, March 30
Museum Exhibit:
Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
10:00am - 1:00pm: Business & Public Service Career Fair, Jefferson Student Union
11:00am - 12:30pm: New Life Holy Cathedral Student Prayer/Bible Study, Maria Creek Chapel

2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2016/17 Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
5:45pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: Dodge Ball Club, SRC
7:00pm: CCF Merge Praise & Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm:
Percussion Ensemble Concert: Drum Enchanted Evening, RSPAC Theatre
9:30pm: Kappa Delta Gamma Pledgeship, Maria Creek Chapel

Friday, March 31
PRE-VU, BSU – Click here for more information

Museum Exhibit:
Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Fac/Staff Yoga, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
7:00pm: VU PRIDE Drag Show, Green Activities Center

Saturday, April 1
PRE-VU, BSU – Click here for more information

Museum Exhibit: Red Skelton For President: Make America Funny Again, RSPAC Museum
4:30pm: VU PRIDE Club, PE Complex Dance Studio
6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: BSA Love International Fashion Show, Green Activities Center
9:00pm: BSA Fashion Show After-Party, Green Activities Center

Sunday, April 2
9:30am - 2:30pm: VU Baseball: Spring Training Camp (age 6-13), Blemker Field (rain location: Beless Gym)
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel (non-denominational)
2:00pm: Ms. Marvelous Pageant
4:00pm: VU Choir Concert: Once Upon a Tree, RSPAC Theatre
6:00pm: Beta Xi Omega, SRC 103

8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries Service, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 3
12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
4:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Trail CC, Jerry Blemker Field
5:00pm: VU Friends Talent Show, BSU Food Court
6:30pm: Art Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm.213/Studio

Tuesday, April 4
8:00am: Generations: State Regional Case Management Training, Green Activities Center
8:00am - 4:30pm: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144 (appt. required)

9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211
9:00am: Admissions: Junior Day, PE Complex (lunch at SRC)

11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Dept. Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.

12:00pm: Beta Xi Omega Dinner/Presentation, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
2:00pm: Baseball: Sinclair CC, Jerry Blemker Field

2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
6:30pm: Sexually Speaking, RSPAC Theatre

7:00pm: TNT (Tuesday Night Teaching), CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 5
Alumni/Friends Trip: My Fair Lady, Beef & Boards, Indianapolis
8:00am - 4:30pm: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144 (appt. required)

5:00pm: ABG/Career Center Financial Awareness Series: Your Credit: Charge It Right, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1-2.
6:00pm: Baseball: Olney CC, Olney, IL
6:00pm:
RA Carousel, Green Activities Center
6:00pm - 8:00pm: COPE Game Night, Vigo Hall rm. 292
7:00pm: Movie Night: Don't Breathe, Jefferson Student Union
7:00pm: Magic Club, BSU Food Court

Thursday, April 6
9:00am: Admissions: Knox County Junior Day, PE Complex (lunch at SRC)

11:00am:
Lunch and Learn: Hope's Voice: Domestic Violence and  Sexual Assault Prevention, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1
11:00am - 12:30pm: New Life Holy Cathedral Student Prayer/Bible Study, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, LRC 166
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:45pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: Dodge Ball Club, SRC
7:00pm: TBW Spa Day, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1
7:00pm: CCF Merge Praise & Worship Service, CCF House
(102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, April 7
8:00am - 3:00pm: English Dept. Professional Development, ICAT 153

10:00am:
Construction Technology Professional Development Day, Technology Bldg. Auditorium
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Fac/Staff Yoga, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
7:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Land CC, Jerry Blemker Field
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Anne Hampton Calloway, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 8
START VU --  Click here for more information

8:00am: National ACT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
8:00am: Volleyball: Spring Fling #2, PE Complex
9:00am: History Quiz Bowl, Shircliff Theatre
9:30am - 9:00pm: Shake LRC Hours
12:00pm: Track & Field: Milikin University Invitational, Decatur, IL
1:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Land CC, Jerry Blemker Field

3:00pm: Music Dept. Undergraduate Music Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre

4:30pm: VU PRIDE Club, PE Complex Dance Studio
6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court
6:30pm: Red's Dueling Pianos, Green Activities Center

Sunday, April 9
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel (non-denominational)

3:00pm: Helping His Hands Concert: Ivan Parker, RSPAC Theatre
6:00pm: Beta Xi Omega, SRC 103

8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries Service, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 10
12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
6:30pm: Art Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm.213/Studio

Tuesday, April 11
9:00am: Regional Teacher Recruitment Fair, Carter Hall, USI, Evansville (8:00am, CST)
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

11:00am: Senior Luncheon, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
11:00am:
VU Health Fair, New Student Union
11:00am: Faculty Senate, LRC 167
11:00am: Music Dept. Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.

1:00pm: Generations SHIP Training, ICAT 142
1:00pm - 4:00pm:
VU Health Fair HIV Testing Appointments
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
4:00pm: Baseball: Lincoln Trail CC, Robinson, IL

5:45pm:
RA Group Process (Carousel), Green Activities Center
6:00pm: International Finale, Green Activities Center
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm - 9:00pm: Aquatic Center: Deep End Closed for Scuba Class

7:00pm: TNT (Tuesday Night Teaching), CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, April 12
11:00am: STEP Presentation, Shircliff Theatre

5:00pm: Career Workshop: From The Employer's Perspective, ICAT 153
5:45pm - 9:00pm: RA Group Process (Carousel), Green Activities Center
6:00pm - 8:00pm: COPE Game Night, Vigo Hall rm. 292

7:00pm: Magic Club, BSU Food Court
7:00pm:
Movie Night (Title TBA), Jefferson Student Union

Thursday, April 13
Last Day to Withdraw from 2nd 8-Week Classes Without Dean Approval
7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
8:30am: Generations: State Training Person-Centered Thinking, BSU Food Court
11:00am: STEP Presentation, Shircliff Theatre

11:00am - 12:30pm: New Life Holy Cathedral Student Prayer/Bible Study, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:30pm: 2016/17 Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, LRC 167
5:30pm: Tri Kappa Bingo, Green Activities Center
5:45pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: Dodge Ball Club, SRC
7:00pm: CCF Merge Praise & Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, April 14 - Good Friday
No Classes; VU Closed

Shake LRC Closed

11:00am - 11:45am: VU Fac/Staff Yoga, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
11:00am: Faculty Affairs Complaint Subcommittee, LRC 211
2:00pm: Baseball: St. Joseph's College (location TBA)

Saturday, April 15
Shake LRC Closed
11:00am: Baseball: Frontier College, Fairfield, IL

6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court

Sunday, April 16
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel (non-denominational)

6:00pm: Beta Xi Omega, SRC 103
6:00pm - 12:00am: Shake LRC Hours

8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries Service, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 17
12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
5:00pm: VU Friends Spring Fling Dance, BSU Food Court
6:00pm: Baseball: Rose Hulman, Terre Haute, IN
6:30pm: Art Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm.213/Studio

Tuesday, April 18
Bowling: ITC National Championships, Baton Rouge, LA

7:00am - 9:00am: Welding Dept. Mock Interviews, ICAT 142
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

11:00am: STEP Presentation, Shircliff Theatre

11:00am: Music Dept. Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (VU Student Food Pantry), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th. St.
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.

12:00pm - 1:00pm: Welding Dept. Mock Interviews, ICAT 142
2:00pm: Baseball: Sinclair CC, Xenia, OH
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:00pm: Social Work Research Showcase, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
3:00pm - 5:00pm: Welding Dept. Mock Interviews, ICAT 142

6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: TNT (Tuesday Night Teaching), CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm: Red Skelton Funny Film Series:The Egg & I (1947), RS Museum of American Comedy

Wednesday, April 19
Bowling: ITC National Championships, Baton Rouge, LA
6:00pm:
International Culture Night, Green Activities Center
6:00pm - 8:00pm: COPE Game Night, Vigo Hall rm. 292
7:00pm: Magic Club, BSU Food Court
7:00pm:
Movie Night: The Accountant, Jefferson Student Union
7:30pm: An Evening of Winds & Percussion, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, April 20
Bowling: ITC National Championships, Baton Rouge, LA
7:00am - 9:00am: Welding Dept. Mock Interviews, ICAT 142

11:00am - 12:30pm: Sandy's Pantry (VU Student Food Pantry), St. John's UCC, 606 N. 5th. St.
11:00am - 12:30pm: New Life Holy Cathedral Student Prayer/Bible Study, Maria Creek Chapel

12:00pm - 1:00pm: Welding Dept. Mock Interviews, ICAT 142
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, LRC 211
2:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 168
3:00pm - 5:00pm: Welding Dept. Mock Interviews, ICAT 142

5:00pm: NWTF Banquet, Green Activities Center
5:45pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm:
VU PRIDE Splashapalooza Pool Party, Aquatic Center
7:00pm: Dodge Ball Club, SRC
7:00pm: CCF Merge Praise & Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, April 21
Last Day for Faculty to Withdraw Students for Non-Attendance
PRE-VU – Click here for more information 

Bowling: ITC National Championships, Baton Rouge, LA
COPE Program Trip: IUPUI & Beef & Boards, Indianapolis, IN
8:00am: Faculty Affairs Committee, LRC 211
9:00am:
PTA Wellness Program, ICAT 153
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Fac/Staff Yoga, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
4:00pm: Track & Field: Indiana Little State Championships, Marion, IN
5:00pm: Baseball: Rend Lake CC, Jerry Blemker Field
5:00pm: Dreams Come True Film Festival, Shircliff Theatre
6:00pm - 10:00pm:
RHA: College Prom, Beless Gym
7:00pm: EOW Choir: Sunday's Best, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, April 22
PRE-VU, BSU – Click here for more information

Bowling: ITC National Championships, Baton Rouge, LA
9:00am: Dreams Come True Film Festival, Shircliff Theatre
10:00am: Track & Field: Indiana Little State Championships, Marion, IN
10:30am: Upward Bound Pool Party, Aquatic Center
1:00pm: Upward Bound, ICAT 153
3:00pm: Baseball: Danville Area CC, Danville, IL

4:30pm: VU PRIDE Club, PE Complex Dance Studio
6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court
7:00pm: Music Dept: A Broadway Cabaret, Jefferson Student Union

Sunday, April 23
8:00am: Volleyball: Spring Fling #3, PE Complex
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel (non-denominational)
6:00pm: Beta Xi Omega, SRC 103
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries Service, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, April 24
Cap & Gown Available, BSU Bookstore

9:00am:
Accuplacer Retests, LRC 210
12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
5:00pm:
STEP Dinnerview, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
6:30pm: Art Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm.213/Studio
7:00pm: Baseball: Frontier College, Jerry Blemker Field

Tuesday, April 25
Cap & Gown Available, BSU Bookstore

9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211
11:00am:
Accuplacer Retests, LRC 210
11:00am: RA Appreciation Luncheon, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.

2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:00pm: STEM Dinnerview, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
6:00pm: All-Sports Banquet, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: TNT (Tuesday Night Teaching), CCF House
(102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Guitar Fest, RSPAC Theatre

Wednesday, April 26
Cap & Gown Available, BSU Bookstore
10:30am: Board of Trustees Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm.
1:00pm:
Accuplacer Retests, LRC 210
3:00pm: Baseball: Parkland CC, Champaign, IL
6:00pm - 8:00pm: COPE Game Night, Vigo Hall rm. 292

6:30pm: Agribusiness Advisory Committee Dinner. BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
7:00pm: Magic Club, BSU Food Court
7:00pm:
Sexual Assault Prevention Forum (Denim Day Event), Shircliff Theatre

Thursday, April 27
Commencement Rehearsal (TBA)

11:00am:
Accuplacer Retests, LRC 210
11:00am: STEP Presentation, Shircliff Theatre
11:00am - 12:30pm: New Life Holy Cathedral Student Prayer/Bible Study, Maria Creek Chapel
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
5:45pm - 7:30pm: Thursday Night Haute Cuisine Dinner, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: BSA VMA's, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Dodge Ball Club, SRC
7:00pm: CCF Merge Praise & Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Jazz on the Wabash, RSPAC Theatre

10:00pm: BSA Party, Green Activities Center

Friday, April 28
Commencement Rehearsal (TBA)

9:00am:
Accuplacer Retests, LRC 210
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Fac/Staff Yoga, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
1:00pm: Physical Therapy Assistant Graduation Ceremony, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
4:00pm: Music Dept. Elective Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
5:30pm: Multicultural President's Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rm. 1
7:00pm: EOW Victory Service, Maria Creek Chapel

Saturday, April 29 - Commencement Day
9:00am: Honors Program, RSPAC Theatre

1:00pm: Baseball: Southeastern Illinois CC, Harrisburg, IL

2:00pm: Commencement (Vincennes Campus)
6:00pm: Beta Xi Omega, SRC 103

6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court

Sunday, April 30
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, Maria Creek Chapel (non-denominational)

1:00pm: Baseball: St. Joseph's College, Rensselaer, IN
8:30pm: Catholic Campus Ministries Service, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, May 1
12:00pm - 12:45pm: VU Fac/Staff Zumba, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
6:30pm: Art Club, Shircliff Bldg. Rm.213/Studio

Tuesday, May 2
Final Exams
9:00am: Provost's Council, LRC 211

11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:15am - 12:00pm: Weight Watchers, SRC Conference Rm.

2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, LRC 167
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel
7:00pm: TNT (Tuesday Night Teaching), CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, May 3
Final Exams

6:00pm - 8:00pm: COPE Game Night, Vigo Hall rm. 292

7:00pm: Magic Club, BSU Food Court

Thursday, May 4
Final Exams

Commencement (ASL-Indianapolis)

11:00am - 12:30pm: New Life Holy Cathedral Student Prayer/Bible Study, Maria Creek Chapel

2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, LRC 166
2:00pm - 5:00pm: Assessment Committee, LRC 211
3:00pm: Track & Field: NJCAA
Varsity Track Region XII Championships, VU Track Complex
6:00pm: EOW Choir Rehearsal, Maria Creek Chapel

7:00pm: CCF Merge Praise & Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Friday, May 5 - Spring Classes End
Final Exams

Commencement (ATC-Indianapolis)

7:30am - 4:30pm: Shake LRC Hours
11:00am - 11:45am: VU Fac/Staff Yoga, PE Complex Dance Studio (B05)
12:00pm: Track & Field: NJCAA Super Regional Meet, VU Track Complex

Saturday, May 6
Commencement (Jasper Campus)

Shake LRC Closed
TDC Closed May 6-May 29, Will Reopen with Breakfast on May 30.
8:00am: National SAT Testing, Shircliff Bldg.
11:00am: Track & Field: NJCAA Super Regional Meet, VU Track Complex

2:00pm: Baseball: Kaskaskia CC, Centralia, IL
6:00pm: Residence Halls Close
6:00pm - 10:00pm: NERF Club, BSU Food Court

Sunday, May 7
Shake LRC & TDC Closed

2:00pm: Baseball: Kaskaskia CC, Jerry Blemker  Field