Fall Semester 2018

(Pre-VU and Start-VU dates are subject to change).

Academic Calendars: New:  Fall 2018 -  Summer 2019   * Archived Catalogs: 2002/2003 - 2017/2018  (use dropdown menu for correct start year)

Regular Hours: Aquatic CenterBookstore  *  Bowling Center  *  Labs & Tutoring  * Jefferson Student Union & Cafe * PE Complex  *  Red Skelton Museum  *  RSPAC Bldg.  *  Shake LRC  *  Shircliff Art Gallery  *  Student Recreation Center  *  TDC  * UPCC (Clinic)
Event Schedules:  * Red Skelton Performing Arts Center  *  Athletics  *  Alumni  *  Summer Camps

Friday, September 14
Art Exhibit: Kalee Appleton & Dana Fritz: Imagined Landscapes, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
3:00pm: Assessment Committee, Shake Library Rm. 211
5:00pm: Baseball: Frontier CC, Fairfield, IL

Saturday, September 15
Cross Country: John McNichols Invitational, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN
7:30am: Bible Study, GVH Trailblazer Rm.
10:00am: Volleyball: Tri-Match: Wabash Valley CC, PE Complex
12:30pm: Baseball: Grand Park Tournament: Kaskaskia CC, Westfield IN
1:00pm: Saturday Juniors (age 5-20) Bowling League Info/Sign-Up Meeting/Fun Day, Bowling Lanes
1:00pm - 2:00pm: Volleyball Trailblazer Tailgate, JSU
2:00pm: Volleyball: Tri-Match: Ancilla CC, PE Complex
3:00pm: Baseball: Grand Park Tournament: Triton, Westfield IN

Sunday, September 16
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Kalee Appleton & Dana Fritz: Imagined Landscapes, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm: Generations Retirement Reception for RSVP Advisory, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, September 17-Constitution Day
Art Exhibit: Kalee Appleton & Dana Fritz: Imagined Landscapes, Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: ASN Nursing, ICAT 153
8:00am: LRC Directors Meeting, Shake Library, Rm. 211
3:00pm – 4:00pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Maximizing Tutor Retention: Strategies For Effective Hiring, Training & Leadership Opportunities
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, September 18 
Art Exhibit: Kalee Appleton & Dana Fritz: Imagined Landscapes, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Constitution Day Speaker: Kim Fidler, RSPAC Theatre
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Student Counseling Info Session, Shircliff Theatre
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Career Center Presentation, Technology Center Auditorium
1:00pm: HR Event, Technology Center Auditorium
1:00pm – 2:15pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Cheating & Plagiarism: Classroom Management Strategies That Address Academic Dishonesty
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, Shake Library Rm. 167
3:00pm – 4:00pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Addressing Implicit Bias & Microaggressions To Create An Inclusive Classroom & Campus Community
4:00pm - 8:00pm: Aquatic Center Open Swim
7:00pm: Volleyball: Frontier CC, Fairfield, IL
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, September 19
Art Exhibit: Kalee Appleton & Dana Fritz: Imagined Landscapes, Shircliff Art Gallery
Intramural Sports: Co-Ed Softball Meeting/Sign-Ups Due
8:00am: ASN Nursing, ICAT 153
1:00pm: Generations SHIP Training, BSU 222
3:00pm: Co-Curricular Assessment Committee Meeting, Shake Library, Rm. 211
4:00pm - 8:00pm: Aquatic Center Open Swim
5:00pm - 6:15pm: Financial Awareness Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321
7:00pm: CAB Movie Night: A Quiet Place, JSU

Thursday, September 20
Art Exhibit: Kalee Appleton & Dana Fritz: Imagined Landscapes, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
11:15am: College of Technology Faculty & Staff, Technology Center Auditorium
1:00pm – 2:15pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Hybrid Courses: How To Prepare Faculty & Students For Success
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Shake Library Rm. 211
3:00pm: Baseball: Olney CC, Olney, IL
3:00pm – 4:15pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Student Anxiety & Its Negative Impact On Retention: Strategies To Support, Respond & Refer
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Screening: American Experience: The Circus (pt. 1), RSPAC Theatre

Friday, September 21
Last Day to Withdraw from 1st 8-Week Classes Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval

Art Exhibit: Kalee Appleton & Dana Fritz: Imagined Landscapes, Shircliff Art Gallery (ends today)
8:00am: ASN Nursing, ICAT 153
9:00am: Campus Police Meeting, ICAT 153
12:00pm: Volleyball: Parkland College Tournament: Des Moines Area CC, Champaign, IL
1:00pm: Student Trustee Interviews, Shake Library, Rm. 211
1:00pm – 2:00pm: Faculty/Staff Webinar: Responding To Negative Comments On Social Media: Title IX & Free Speech Implications
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
4:00pm: Volleyball: Parkland College Tournament: Parkland CC, Champaign, IL
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Screening: American Experience: The Circus (pt. 2), RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, September 22
9:00am - 3:00pm: Music Career Day, RSPAC
10:00am: Volleyball: Parkland College Tournament: Kirkwood CC, Champaign, IL
10:00am: Upward Bound, Business Bldg. Rms. 203, 205, 219
11:00am: Tube Race Team Check-In
12:00pm: Dash Down The Bash Tube Race, Kimmell Park
12:00pm - 2:30pm: Upward Bound Pizza & Bowling Party, PE Complex Bowling Lanes
1:00pm: BBQ Lunch, Kimmell Park
1:00pm-1;30pm: Tube Race End, George Rogers Clark Memorial (shuttle bus available back to Kimmell Park)
1:30pm: Outdoor Games, Kimmell Park (all afternoon)
2:00pm: Cornhole Tournament, Kimmell Park
2:00pm: Volleyball: Parkland College Tournament: Southwestern IL CC, Champaign, IL
2:00pm: RSPAC Museum Show: Sammy Terry, RSPAC
3:00pm: Cornhole Tournament Championship Game, Kimmell Park
4:30pm: Dash Down The Bash Tube Race & Cornhole Tournament Awards Ceremony

Sunday, September 23
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
1:30pm: Baseball: Austin Peay Tournament: Dyersburg State, Clarksville, TN
5:30pm: Baseball: Austin Peay Tournament: Jackson State, Clarksville, TN
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, September 24 - National Anti-Hazing Week
Golf: J.A. Logan Invitational, Kokopelli, Marion, IL
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU
7:00pm - 9:30pm: Fighting Censorship & Humanities Film Series: The People vs Larry Flynt, Shake Library Rm. 167

Tuesday, September 25 - National Anti-Hazing Week
Golf: J.A. Logan Invitational, Kokopelli, Marion, IL
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Professional Staff Promotion Info Meeting, Shake Library Rm. 167
11:00am: Masterclass: Concert Etiquette & Performance Practice, RSPAC Lab Theatre
4:00pm - 8:00pm: Aquatic Center Open Swim
7:00pm: Volleyball: Wabash Valley CC, Mt. Carmel, IL
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, September 26 - National Anti-Hazing Week
4:00pm - 8:00pm: Aquatic Center Open Swim
5:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
6:00pm: ABG Game Night, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 137

Thursday, September 27 - National Anti-Hazing Week
PreVU Day, RSPAC  Click here for more information
8:00am: Assessment Committee, Shake Library, Rm. 211
10:00am: Generations Advisory Council , BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
11:00am: Student Nutrition and Fitness Presentation, Shircliff Theatre
11:00am: RA In-Service, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, Shake Library Rm. 167
6:00pm: International Celebration: Africa Night, Green Activities Center
7:00pm: Volleyball: Kaskaskia CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm - 9:30pm: Fighting Censorship & Humanities Film Series: The People vs Larry Flynt, Shake Library Rm. 167
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, September 28 -
National Anti-Hazing Week, Family/Alumni Weekend

PreVU Day, RSPAC  Click here for more information
UPCC: No appointments today (medication pick up, appointment scheduling, and student nurse services available)
11:00am: Admissions: College Go! Week, SRC
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
3:00pm: Assessment Committee, Shake Library, Rm. 211
6:00pm: RHA Family Bingo & Italian Dinner, JSU
7:00pm: Volleyball: Lake Land CC, Mattoon, IL

Saturday, September 29 - Family/Alumni Weekend
PreVU Day, RSPAC  Click here for more information
Cross Country: Greater Louisville Open, Tom Sawyer Park, Louisville, KY
8:00am: Bowling: Boilermaker Classic, Lafayette, IN
12:00pm: Baseball: Hanover CC, Hanover, IN
4:00pm - 6:00pm: Free Bowling, Bowling Lanes (incl. $6 Jefferson Cafe voucher)
6:00pm - 8:00pm: Family & Friends Open Mic Night, JSU
6:00pm- 11:00pm: Multicultural Alumni Reunion, Holy Angels, 2822 Dr. M.L.K. Jr. St., Indianapolis, IN 46208
6:00pm - 2:00am: Campus Gaming Club LAN Party, Wathen Bldg. 2nd Floor

Sunday, September 30 - Family/Alumni Weekend
National Portfolio Day
8:00am: Bowling: Boilermaker Classic, Lafayette, IN
9:00am - 11:00am Muffins for Mom/Donuts for Dad (Light Breakfast), JSU
10:00am: Baseball: UI Springfield Showcase: Iowa Lakes, Springfield, IL
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
4:00pm: Baseball: UI Springfield Showcase: Lincoln Land CC, Springfield, IL
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, October 1
Payment Plan: Payment 3 of 3 (final payment) due
Golf: Butler Invitational, Highland CC, Indianapolis, IN
10:30am: LRC Directors Meeting, Shake Library Rm. 211
12:00pm: Quarterly VU Foundation Lunch Meeting, Green Activities Center
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, October 2
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
Golf: Butler Invitational, Highland CC, Indianapolis, IN
10:30am: Board of Trustees Annual Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms.
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am - 2:00pm: Artist Talk: Lindsey Dunnagan, Shircliff Art Gallery
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT 142
5:00pm - 8:00pm: VU Colleges Open House (begin at JSU)
7:00pm: Female Self Defense Class, PE Complex Dance Studio
7:00pm: Volleyball: Lincoln Trail CC, Robinson, IL
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, October 3
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
Intramural Sports: Flag Football Meeting/Sign-Ups Due
5:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
5:00pm - 6:15pm: Financial Awareness Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321
7:30pm: Music Dept. Gala Concert, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, October 4
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
11:00am: Tutoring Services Presentation, Shircliff Theatre
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, Shake Library Rm. 167
4:00pm: Baseball: Danville CC, Blemker Field
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, October 5
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
Volleyball: Showdown on the Wabash, PE Complex
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
8:00pm: Alumni Community Series: The Texas Tenors, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, October 6
Golf: Wabash College Classic, Crawfordsville CC, Crawfordsville, IN
Volleyball: Showdown on the Wabash, PE Complex
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
8:00am: Bowling: Midwest Collegiate, Milwaukee, WI
1:30pm: Baseball: Oakland City College, Oakland City , IN
4:00pm - 7:00pm: VU Foundation & Alumni Fall Picnic, KImmell Park (RSVP by Oct 3, tickets required)

Sunday, October 7
Golf: Wabash College Classic, Crawfordsville CC, Crawfordsville, IN
8:00am: Bowling: Midwest Collegiate, Milwaukee, WI
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
1:00pm: Baseball: Franklin College, Franklin, IN
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, October 8
Midterm Exams

6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, October 9
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Faculty Senate, Shake Library Rm. 167
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
4:00pm: Peer Recognition Reception, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
5:30pm: Baseball: Wabash Valley CC, Blemker Field
7:00pm: Volleyball: Rend Lake CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, October 10
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
5:00pm - 6:00pm: Career Center Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321

Thursday, October 11
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: Generations Area Wide Council, Green Activities Center
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
11:00am - 12:00pm: Career Center Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D
8:00pm: Blues Night Coffeehouse, JSU

Friday, October 12
Midterm Exams

Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
Golf: Oakland City Invitational, Country Oaks, Montgomery, IN
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
4:00pm: Volleyball: Wallace State CC Tournament: Monroe CC, Hanceville, AL
8:00pm: Volleyball: Wallace State CC Tournament: Spartanburg CC, Hanceville, AL

Saturday, October 13
TDC Closed
Cross Country: University of Evansville, Angel Mounds Park, 8215 Pollack Ave. Evansville, IN
Golf: Oakland City Invitational, Country Oaks, Montgomery, IN
8:00am: Bowling: Orange & Black Classic, Dayton, OH
9:00am: Volleyball: Wallace State CC Tournament: Coastal AL-Bay Minette, Hanceville, AL
11:00am: Baseball: Western Kentucky Tournament: Roane State, Bowling Green, KY
1:00pm: Volleyball: Wallace State CC Tournament: Wallace State CC, Hanceville, AL
1:30pm: Baseball: Tournament: Dyersburg State, Bowling Green, KY

Sunday, October 14
TDC Closed
Intramural Sports: Billiards 9-Ball Meeting/Sign-Ups Due
8:00am: Bowling: Orange & Black Classic, Dayton, OH
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm: Men's Basketball: VU Jamboree (Scrimmage), PE Complex
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: Concert: The Sidewalk Prophets Concert, RSPAC

Monday, October 15 - Midterm Break
No Classes; VU Closed;
TDC & Physical Plant Closed
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
Alumni & Friends Trip: Biltmore Estate & Blue Ridge Mountains
11:00am:Larry Buchson Job Fair, Green Activities Center
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, October 16 - Midterm Break
No Classes; VU Offices Open

Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
Alumni & Friends Trip: Biltmore Estate & Blue Ridge Mountains
11:00am: Financial Awareness Series, ICAT 153
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, Shake Library Rm. 167
4:00pm: TDC Opens
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, October 17 - Classes Resume
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
Alumni & Friends Trip: Biltmore Estate & Blue Ridge Mountains
9:30am: RN-BSN Early Completion Credit Exam, ICAT 142
5:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
7:00pm: Volleyball: John A. Logan CC, Carterville, IL

Thursday, October 18  
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
Alumni & Friends Trip: Biltmore Estate & Blue Ridge Mountains
9:00am: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
10:00am - 1:00pm: Internship Fair, JSU
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
11:00am: Eta Sigma Iota Distinguished Speaker Series: Bryan Langley, IN Dept. of Homeland Security, RSPAC Theatre
11:00am: Student Success Center Presentation, Shircliff Theatre
11:15am: College of Technology Faculty & Staff, Technology Center Auditorium
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Shake Library Rm. 211
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, Shake Library Rm. 167
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, October 19
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU

Saturday, October 20
10:00am: Volleyball: Tri-Match: Lake Land CC, PE Complex
 2:00pm: Volleyball: Tri-Match: Frontier CC, PE Complex
6:00pm: Baseball: Game 1 Steak and Hot Dog World Series, Blemker Field

Sunday, October 21
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm: Men's Basketball:  John A. Logan Jamboree (Scrimmage), Carbondale, IL
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, October 22
Begin Early Advising & Registration for Spring Semester 2019

Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
4:30pm: Gift of Giving Exhibit Opening, RSPAC Museum
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, October 23
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Student African-American Brotherhood Kickoff: Dr. Tyrone Bledsoe, RSPAC Theatre
5:00pm:  Student African-American Brotherhood Kickoff: Dr. Tyrone Bledsoe, RSPAC Lab Theatre
6:00pm: American Chemistry Society Event, Technology Center Auditorium
6:00pm - 9:00pm: The Library Escape Room with Vincennes Escape Adventures, Shake Library (VU ID required)
6:30pm: Baseball: Game 2 Steak and Hot Dog World Series, Blemker Field
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, October 24
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
6:00pm - 9:00pm: The Library Escape Room with Vincennes Escape Adventures, Shake Library (VU ID required)

Thursday, October 25
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, Shake Library Rm. 167
7:00pm: Fall Musical: Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, October 26
Last Day For Students To Withdraw Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval
Petition to Graduate Deadline

Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 Region 24 Tournament, Centralia, IL
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
6:30pm: Baseball: Game 3 Steak and Hot Dog World Series, Blemker Field
7:00pm: Fall Musical: Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show, RSPAC Theatre
Time TBD: Campus Gaming Club LAN Party, Wathen Bldg. 2nd Floor
10:00pm: Fall Musical: Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, October 27
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 Region 24 Tournament, Centralia, IL
Cross Country: NJCAA Region 24 Tournament
TBA: Baseball: Game 4 Steak and Hot Dog World Series, Blemker Field
8:00am: Bowling: Collegiate Baker Bash, Smyrna, TN
8:00am: National ACT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
7:00pm: Fall Musical: Richard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show, RSPAC Theatre

Sunday, October 28
Intramural Sports: 3x3 Basketball Meeting/Sign-Ups Due
8:00am: Bowling: Collegiate Baker Bash, Smyrna, TN
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, October 29
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:30pm: VU Friends Club Halloween Dance, BSU Food Court
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, October 30
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
6:00pm: International Celebration, Green Activities Center
6:30pm: Baseball: Game 5 Steak and Hot Dog World Series (Halloween Costume Game), Blemker Field
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Music Dept. Faculty Recital: Celebration of Debussy, RSPAC Theatre

Wednesday, October 31 - Halloween
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
5:00pm - 6:15pm: Financial Awareness Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321

Thursday, November 1
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
12:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, Shake Library Rm. 167
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, November 2
Art Exhibit: Lindsey Dunnagan: Skimming Boundaries, Shircliff Art Gallery (ends today)
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 District J and K Tournament, Location TBA
TBA: Counselors Day Informational Luncheon, ICAT 142
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
5:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kiwanis Classic: Shawnee vs. Columbia State CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kiwanis Classic: VU vs. Kankakee CC, PE Complex
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Live & Let Die: A Tribute to Paul McCartney, RSPAC Theatre

Saturday, November 3
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 District J and K Tournament, Location TBA
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
8:00am: Bowling: Brunswick Southern, Marietta, GA
5:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kiwanis Classic: Kankakee vs. Shawnee, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kiwanis Classic: VU vs. Columbia State, PE Complex

Sunday, November 4 - End of Daylight Saving Time ("Fall Back")
8:00am: Bowling: Brunswick Southern, Marietta, GA
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
6:30pm: Baseball: Game 7 Steak and Hot Dog World Series, Blemker Field
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, November 5
10:30am: LRC Directors Meeting, Shake Library Rm. 211
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU
8:00pm: Alumni Community Series: Live and Let Die: A Tribute to Paul McCartney, RSPAC Theatre

Tuesday, November 6
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT 142
6:00pm: Healthy Relationships Bingo, JSU
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Volunteer State, PE Complex
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, November 7
Intramural Sports: Co-Ed Bowling Meeting/Sign-Ups Due
5:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
5:00pm - 6:00pm: Career Center Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321

Thursday, November 8
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
11:00am: Veterans Day Program, RSPAC
11:00am - 12:00pm: Career Center Workshop, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 320/321
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, November 9 - Veteran's Day
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
5:00pm: Men's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: John A. Logan vs. East Mississippi, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: VU vs. Lincoln Land CC, PE Complex

Saturday, November 10
START VU (New Student Registration), BSU  Click here for more information
Cross Country: NJCAA Nationals, Garden City CC, Garden City, KS
8:00am: Bowling: Leatherneck Classic, Moline, IL
5:00pm: Men's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: Lincoln Land vs. John A. Logan CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Sodexo Classic: VU vs. East Mississippi, PE Complex

Sunday, November 11
8:00am: Bowling: Leatherneck Classic, Moline, IL
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, November 12  - Blazerfest
4:00pm: VU Foundation Quarterly Board of Directors Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, November 13 - Blazerfest
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
9:30am: RN-BSN Early Completion Credit Exam, ICAT 142
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
10:00am: Dual Credit Professional Development, Green Activities Center
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Faculty Senate, Shake Library Rm. 167
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Music Dept. Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
3:30pm: RN-BSN Early Completion Credit Exam, ICAT 142
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:00pm - 9:00pm: Trivia Night, Shake Library

Wednesday, November 14 - Blazerfest
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
10:00am: Dual Credit Professional Development, Green Activities Center
5:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: John A. Logan CC, Carterville, IL

Thursday, November 15 - Blazerfest
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 National Tournament, Hutchinson, KS
10:00am: Dual Credit Professional Development, Green Activities Center
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Shake Library Rm. 211
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, Shake Library Rm. 167
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: VU Music Dept.: Guitars in the Night, RSPAC Theatre
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, November 16 - Blazerfest
Last Day to Withdraw from Second 8-Week Courses Without Appropriate College Dean’s Approval

Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 National Tournament Hutchinson, KS
10:00am: Dual Credit Professional Development, Green Activities Center
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
Time TBD: Campus-wide Gaming Tournament, JSU

Saturday, November 17
Volleyball: NJCAA D1 National Tournament Hutchinson, KS
Cross Country: NJCAA Half Marathon, Golf Shores, AL
10:00am: Upward Bound, Business Bldg. Rms. 203, 205, 219
1:00pm - 2:30pm: Upward Bound, Aquatic Center

Sunday, November 18
Intramural Sports: 3 Point Contest Meeting/Sign-Ups Due
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
4:00pm: IBA All-District Honor Band, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, November 19
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: SGA Holiday Tree Lighting Ceremony, JSU
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, November 20
Last Day for Faculty to Withdraw Students for Non-Attendance

Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, Shake Library Rm. 167
6:00pm: International Thanksgiving, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: SE Illinois CC, PE Complex
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, November 21 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; TDC Closed, Offices Open

Thursday, November 22 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU & TDC Closed
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, November 23  - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU & TDC Closed
6:00pm: Men's Basketball: Mineral Area Classic: VU vs. Roane State, Park Hills, MO

Saturday, November 24 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU & TDC Closed
8:00am: Bowling: Team Match Games, St. Louis, MO
4:00pm: Men's Basketball: Mineral Area Classic: VU vs. Ft. Scott, Park Hills, MO

Sunday, November 25 - Thanksgiving Break
No Classes; VU & TDC Closed
8:00am: Bowling: Team Match Games, St. Louis, MO
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
4:00pm: TDC Opens

Monday, November 26 - Classes Resume
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, November 27
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
11:00am: Music Dept. Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
12:00pm - 6:00pm: Red Cross Blood Drive, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, November 28
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
5:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
6:30pm: Not Your Mother's Sex-Ed, RSPAC Theatre
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Lake Land CC, PE Complex

Thursday, November 29
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Health Sciences Education Session, Green Activities Center
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, Shake Library Rm. 167
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, November 30
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
TBA: Counselors Day Informational Luncheon, ICAT 142
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU
7:30pm: Alumni Community Series: Christmas With The Celts, RSPAC Theatre
Time TBD: Campus Gaming Club LAN Party, Wathen Bldg. 2nd Floor

Saturday, December 1
8:00am: National SAT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
7:00pm: Men's Basketball: Highland CC, PE Complex

Sunday, December 2
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
12:00pm - 4:00pm: Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, December 3
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
10:30am: LRC Directors Meeting, Shake Library Rm. 211
5:30pm: VU Friends Club Holiday Dinner, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-2
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, December 4
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
8:00am: Health Sciences Education Session, Green Activities Center
11:00am: Elective Music Student Recital, RSPAC Lab Theatre
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: ABG Business Club, Wathen Bldg. Rm. 144
2:00pm: Professional Staff Congress, ICAT 142
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, December 5
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
9:00am: TIAA Representative Appointments, ICAT 144
5:00pm: SGA Student Government Association, BSU
7:30pm: Music Dept. Christmas Gala Concert, RSPAC Theatre

Thursday, December 6
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery
10:30am: Board of Trustees Annual Meeting, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms.
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
3:30pm: Curriculum & Academic Affairs Committee, Shake Library Rm. 167
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, December 7
Art Exhibit: Malcolm Mubotu Smith (Ceramics), Shircliff Art Gallery (ends today)
9:00am - 3:00pm: Generations Annual Christmas Training, BSU Ft. Sackville Rms. 1-4
2:00pm: Commencement Practice, RSPAC Theatre
3:00pm: Campus Gaming Club, BSU

Saturday, December 8
8:00am: National ACT Test, Shircliff Bldg.
11:00am: Vincennes Campus Mid-Year Commencement, RSPAC Theatre
4:00pm: Men's Basketball: Kaskaskia CC, Centralia, IL

Sunday, December 9
10:30am: CCF Worship Service, JSU
7:00pm: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel

Monday, December 10
Final Examinations
Time TBA: Paws 'n Popcorn, Shake Library
5:30pm: VU Friends Club Christmas Party, BSU Food Court
6:00pm: CAB (Campus Activities Board) Student Body Meeting, JSU

Tuesday, December 11
Final Examinations
Time TBA: Paws 'n Popcorn, Shake Library
10:00am: Maintenance Dept, Technology Center Auditorium
11:00am: Catholic Campus Ministries, Maria Creek Chapel
11:00am: Faculty Senate, Shake Library Rm. 167
7:00pm: TNT Tuesday Night Teaching, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)

Wednesday, December 12
Final Examinations
Time TBA: Paws 'n Popcorn, Shake Library

Thursday, December 13
Final Examinations
Time TBA: Paws 'n Popcorn, Shake Library
11:00am: Peer Mentoring Meetings
7:00pm: Merge Worship Service, CCF House (102 E. Lyndale Ave.)
7:30pm: Dodgeball, SRC Ct. D

Friday, December 14  - Fall Semester 2016 Ends After Last Final Exam
Final Examinations
Time TBA: Paws 'n Popcorn, Shake Library
1:00pm: CNC Graduation, ICAT 153
4:00pm: Residence Halls Close

Saturday, December 15
TDC Closed
7:30pm: Silver Bells and Diamonds, RSPAC Theatre
(Christmas Auction & Reception prior to the show)

Sunday, December 16
TDC Closed

Monday, December 17
No Classes; Offices Open; TDC Closed
8:30pm: Men's Basketball: Lincoln Trail CC, Robinson, IL

Tuesday, December 18
No Classes; Offices Open; TDC Closed

2:00pm: Student Affairs Division, Shake Library Rm. 167

Wednesday, December 19
No Classes; Offices Open; TDC Closed

Thursday, December 20
No Classes; Offices Open; TDC Closed
2:00pm: Support Staff Council, Shake Library Rm. 211

Friday, December 21
No Classes; Offices Open; TDC Closed
10:30am:
Holiday Brunch for VU Faculty & Staff, SRC

December 22-31
No Classes; TDC Closed (until Jan. 10)
VU Closed until Jan. 2, 2019 (Classes Resume Jan. 14)