Adult Basic Education

The Vincennes University Adult Basic Education program offers FREE instruction in basic skills to adults in the southwestern counties of Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Knox, Lawrence, Martin, Orange, Sullivan and Pike.

With Adult Basic Education, you set your own goals, work at your own pace, and best of all instruction is free.

We can help you:

  • Prepare to enter college
  • Prepare for the GED test
  • Improve skills for your job
  • Improve skills for a better job


VU- REGION 7, 8, and 11 Class Schedule



Posey County

Teacher: Kim Steele/

Monday/Tuesday/Thursday 9 A.M.-12 P.M.- ABE- Mt. Vernon (Hedges School)


 Dubois County:

Teacher: Missy Meredith/

Monday/Wednesday 2-4:30 & 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Jasper (VUJC)


North Spencer School Corporation

Teacher: Mary Balbach/

Monday & Thursday 9 A.M.-12 P.M., 12:30-3:30 P.M. & 6-8:30 P.M.- ESL- Huntingburg (Ave Maria Center)


Teacher: Brehan Leinenbach/

Tuesday & Thursday 6-9 P.M.- ESL- Jasper (Library Annex Building)


Gibson County:

Teacher: Connie Coulter/

 Monday-Thursday 1-4 P.M.- ABE- Princeton (Work One)

Monday/Wednesday 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Princeton (Work One)


Spencer County:

Teacher: Sindy Harris/

Tuesday/Thursday 5-7:30 P.M.- ABE- Dale (Dale Presbyterian Church)


Teacher: Megan Vance/

Tuesday/Thursday 12-3 P.M.& 6-8 P.M.- ABE- Rockport (Marva Stateler Memorial Education Center


Pike County:

Teacher: Hannah Price (online)

*Class offerings are currently online only.


Perry County:

Teacher: Rebecca Miller/

 Monday/Wednesday 9 A.M. -12 P.M.- ABE- Tell City (Schergens Center)


Knox County:

Teacher: Mark Westfall/

Monday/Wednesday 5:30-8:30 P.M. –ABE- Vincennes (VU Campus- Zella Young Building)


Teacher: Briana Daugherty/

Monday/Wed 9 A.M.-12 P.M. & T/Th 9 A.M.-12 P.M.-ABE-Vincennes (VU Campus-Zella Young Building)


North Knox School Corporation

Teacher: Shelley Richardson/[1] [2] [3] us

Monday-Friday 7:30 - 10:30 A.M. & 11:30 A.M. - 2:30 P.M- ABE- Bicknell (North Knox Education Center)

Tuesday 5:00-8:00 P.M[4] [5] .- ABE- Bicknell (North Knox Education Center)


Education Director: Lori Graham/

Monday-Friday 8-11 A.M. & 12:30-3:30 P.M.- ABE- Vincennes (Southwest Youth Village)


Warrick County

Teacher: Danielle Slaton

Monday - Thursday 5:00 - 8:00- ABE- Boonville (Loge School)[6] 


Teachers: Vicki Dalton/Drew Gerth

 M-F 8-11 A.M., 12-3 P.M., & 6-8 P.M.- ABE- Newburgh (Warrick Education Center)

Saturday 8-11 A.M.- ABE- Newburgh (Warrick Education Center)


Vanderburgh County:

Teacher: Pam Bennitt/

M-Th 8:30-11:30 A.M.-ABE- Evansville (Culver School)


Teacher: Patrick Branstrator/

Tuesday/Thursday 9 A.M.-12 P.M. and 12:30-3:30 P.M. -ABE- Evansville (St. Lucas Church)

Tuesday/Thursday evenings 5:30-8:30 P.M. -ABE-Evansville  (St. Lucas Church)


Teacher: Ali Rugani/

Tuesday/Thursday 9 A.M.-12 P.M. -ABE- (Evansville Christian Life Center)


Teacher: Shaun Brames/

Saturday morning 9 A.M. -12 P.M. -ABE-Evansville (Ivy Tech)

Tuesday evenings 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Evansville (Ivy Tech)


Teacher: Rhonda Drake/

Tuesday/Thursday 4:30-7:30 P.M.- ABE- Evansville (Memorial Baptist Church)


Teacher: Amy Isaac/

Monday-Thursday- 1:30- 5:30 P.M.- ABE- Evansville- Math Only (IvyTech)


Teacher: Marsha Stowe/

M-Th 9 A.M.-12 P.M. & 12-3 P.M.-ABE- Evansville (Work One)


Teacher: Missy Meredith/

M-Th-  9 A.M.- 12 P.M. - ABE- Evansville (Youth Build)


Teacher: Gretchen Easterday/

MWF- 8-10 A.M.- ESL Beginners & Intermediate- Evansville- (Ivy Tech)

MWF 10:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.- ESL Beginners- Evansville (Nativity)

T/Th- 8-10 A.M.- ESL Beginners & Intermediate- Evansville (Trinity Anglican)

T/Th10:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.- ESL Advanced-Evansville (Nativity)



Teacher: Megan Wickersham/

MWF - 10:30 A.M.-12:30 P.M.- ESL-Chinese Beginners- Evansville (Nativity)

MWF- 1-3 P.M.- ESL Intermediate- Evansville (Nativity)

T/Th- 1-3 P.M.- ESL Beginners- Evansville (Nativity)


Teacher: Janelle Nisly/

M/W- 6-8 P.M.- ESL Advanced- Evansville (Washington Square Mall)


Kelley Bland/

T/Th- 6-8 P.M. -ESL Beginner & Intermediate- Evansville (Washington Square Mall)


Evansville Literacy Center

Director: Jennifer Wigginton/

Tuesday/Thursday 1:00-4:00 P.M.- ABE- Evansville (Literacy Center)


United Methodist Youth Home

Director: Michael Bolin/

Monday - Friday 9:30 - 10:40 A.M., 12:00-1:10 P.M., & 1:55 - 2:40 P.M.- ABE- Evansville (UMYH)




Sullivan County

Teacher: Kim Crooks/

Tuesday- 9 A.M.-12 P.M. and 5-8 PM– ABE- Sullivan (Work One)


Teacher: Hannah Price/Debbie Ellis

Tuesday & Wednesday 6:00 - 9:00 P.M. - ABE - Dugger (Dugger Lions Club)



Teacher: Hannah Price/





Orange County

Teacher: Vicki Conrad/


Monday- 9A.M.-12 P.M & 3-6 P.M.- ABE- Paoli (Work One)

Tuesday- 9 A.M.-12 P.M.- ABE- Paoli (Work One)

Wednesday- 9 A.M.-12 P.M. & 2-5 P.M.- ABE- Paoli (Work One)

Thursday- 9 A.M.-12 P.M. & 3-6 P.M.- ABE-  Paoli (Work One)



Martin County

Teacher: Greg Baugh/


Tuesday- 4-7 P.M.- ABE- Loogootee (Work One)

Thursday- 4-7 P.M.- ABE- Loogootee (Work One)


Lawrence County:

Teacher: Travis Malone/


Monday- 1-4 & 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Bedford (Work One)

Tuesday- 1-4 & 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Bedford (Work One)

Thursday- 1-4 & 5-8 P.M.- ABE- Bedford (Work One)


Tuesday- 9-11 A.M.- ABE- Mitchell (Mitchell Public Library)

Thursday- 9-11 A.M.- ABE- Mitchell (Mitchell Public Library)



Daviess County:

Teacher: Briana Daugherty/

Monday- 1-4 P.M.- ELL & 4-7 PM- ABE- Washington (Work One)

Tuesday- 1-4 P.M.- ELL- Washington (Work One)

Wednesday- 1-4 P.M.- ELL & 4-8 P.M.- ABE- Washington (Work One)



Teacher: Hannah Price/


For more information, please click here.